AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Mentor
trynders
Posts: 466
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 1 of 4 (219 Views)

Labeling contours... Is it still true

219 Views, 3 Replies
03-15-2013 06:35 AM
I'm running 2012. Is it still true that I need to label my contours in every drawing? I have a drawing that contains my existing surface (about 90 Acres). I have labeled the contours in that drawing. I then have a output drawing that the existing contours are a data shortcut. The contour labels do not show up. Why?
Mentor
cbess
Posts: 193
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 2 of 4 (212 Views)

Re: Labeling contours... Is it still true

03-15-2013 06:54 AM in reply to: trynders

Data referencing will not show the labels. You can do an xref or copy your labels from the other drawing, see this thread.

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D/Copy-contour-labels-across-files/m-p/3140152/highligh...

Cory

Civil 3D 2013 SP1
Win 7 x64 SP1
Intel Core2 Duo 2.67 GHz
8 GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 3500
*Expert Elite*
KMercier_C3D
Posts: 238
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
Message 3 of 4 (173 Views)

Re: Labeling contours... Is it still true

03-15-2013 08:54 AM in reply to: trynders

The way our office does it is label the contours in one drawing and also create a data reference of the surface. In all of the other drawings XREF in the 'image' of the labeled contours and data reference the surface, set this data referenced surface to a "No Display" style. 

Kati Mercier, P.E.

Co-author of "Mastering AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013"
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Certified Professional and AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
AU2012 Speaker::: CI3001: Reverse Engineering with Subassembly Composer for AutoCAD Civil 3D
AU2011 Speaker::: CI4252: Create Subassemblies That Think Outside the Box With Subassembly Composer for AutoCAD® Civil 3D®
Valued Mentor
gccdaemon
Posts: 457
Registered: ‎09-14-2010
Message 4 of 4 (166 Views)

Re: Labeling contours... Is it still true

03-15-2013 08:59 AM in reply to: KMercier_C3D

You can have both the x-ref and the datalink in the same drawing so why not use both?

Andrew Ingram

Civil 3D x64 2012
Win 7 x64 Ultimate
I7 3820 (3.6ghz quad core with HT)
32gig RAM (Corsair XMS3 4x8g)
Intel x z79 mobo (BOXDX79TO 2011 socket)
Radeon HD 7850 2gb GDDR5

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs