AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
pocketmerlin
Posts: 112
Registered: ‎08-24-2013
Message 1 of 6 (217 Views)

Labeling all of a surface's contours at once?

217 Views, 5 Replies
11-06-2013 10:58 AM

Often I've found myself dealing with some pretty complicated surfaces that have a lot of nooks and crannies, and many of the contour lines are only in a corner of the surface or are small and closed, and thus when I find myself wanting to have contour labels on all of the contours, there's not really one line I can draw using the "Create Multiple Labels at Interval" option to ensure that every contour is labeled. Thus I end up doing "Create Multiple At Interval" with a few different lines intersecting contours, but I often end up hitting some of the contours multiple times and I get a mess of labels.

 

I haven't been able to find a way to automatically just multiple labels on all of the contours at an interval in one fell swoop, so I started trying to program one...but then I got stuck with that, too.

 

Does anyone know of a built-in method of doing what I want to do, or do I need to continue pursuing a programmatic solution?

 

Thanks!

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,222
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 2 of 6 (213 Views)

Re: Labeling all of a surface's contours at once?

11-06-2013 11:02 AM in reply to: pocketmerlin

I submitted a wish for that ability some time ago. For now you'll have to resort to workarounds.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,740
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 6 (176 Views)

Re: Labeling all of a surface's contours at once?

11-06-2013 12:41 PM in reply to: pocketmerlin

One other unfortunate thing to note is that the Contour at Interval command can place a LOT of labels in a file and this can degrade performance.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 6 (168 Views)

Re: Labeling all of a surface's contours at once?

11-06-2013 12:52 PM in reply to: jmayo
Yes I certainly agree with this - do you need to label all contours or could you just selectively use spot levels instead and the user can deduce the contour value knowing the interval?
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Active Contributor
christopher
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎07-13-2011
Message 5 of 6 (162 Views)

Re: Labeling all of a surface's contours at once?

11-06-2013 01:09 PM in reply to: pocketmerlin

Did you happen to see this post I did a while back? http://blog.civil3dreminders.com/2009/11/mass-label-contours.html

 

It should be all of the code you need to accomplish the task. It could even be optimized/or changed to work better with the current API. I was sending the command to the command line instead of using the API to add the labels, which wasn't available at the time I did the post. 

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,222
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 6 of 6 (158 Views)

Re: Labeling all of a surface's contours at once?

11-06-2013 01:13 PM in reply to: jmayo

One of the big downsides to applying labels at intervals is it creates many short contour label lines in the drawing. If you then change the contour interval of the surface style, many of those labels don't hit any more and it is a tedious process to fix. The whole contour label line paradigm is flawed for this scenario.

 

My wish is for the option to apply a label interval to the surface style itself and have them automatic and dynamic. Ideally it would also be able to resolve label conflicts such as in GIS.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs