AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 9 (1,299 Views)
Accepted Solution

Label curve radius via label set

1299 Views, 8 Replies
08-19-2011 02:15 AM

I have manually added labels to an alignment curve to show radius/distance - is this possible to do automatically via a Label Set?? If so, how do I do it

 

Thanks

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,787
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 2 of 9 (1,279 Views)

Re: Label curve radius via label set

08-19-2011 06:39 AM in reply to: neilyj

Set your default label style to Distance over Radius or your equivalent. Go to Annotate > Labels & Tables > Add Labels > Alignment > Single Segment. Select the arc and that should add the Label you want.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 9 (1,276 Views)

Re: Label curve radius via label set

08-19-2011 06:45 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

That's how I did it - I wanted to know if this was possible to do in the same way that chainages and tangent points are added as part of the Label Set??

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,787
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 4 of 9 (1,274 Views)

Re: Label curve radius via label set

08-19-2011 06:59 AM in reply to: neilyj

You would do that with Multiple Segments instead of Single Segment. But I can't figure out where to change the Label Style. My Default is set for Distance over Radius. But I keep getting Delta, Radius, Tangent and Length.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,787
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 5 of 9 (1,273 Views)

Re: Label curve radius via label set

08-19-2011 07:05 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

OK. If I use Multiple Segments from Line Curve instead of Alignment. It uses the Distance over Radius Style. I still don't see where to change it for the Alignment set.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,787
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 6 of 9 (1,272 Views)

Re: Label curve radius via label set

08-19-2011 07:12 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

Got it. You need to change the Feature drop down to Alignment instead of Line & Curve.

 

ARD.PNG

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 7 of 9 (1,262 Views)

Re: Label curve radius via label set

08-19-2011 07:15 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

Excellent - thanks

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 8 of 9 (1,254 Views)

Re: Label curve radius via label set

08-19-2011 07:43 AM in reply to: neilyj

I've modified my style to only show the radies but the straights are still getting labelled (easy enough to Select Similar to delete them though)

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,787
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 9 of 9 (1,250 Views)

Re: Label curve radius via label set

08-19-2011 07:55 AM in reply to: neilyj

You could just make a  _NoDisplay Line Label Style and remove all the components. Then all you'd get is the curves. Or is that what you've done?

 

Allen

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs