AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,222
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 1 of 7 (494 Views)

Label all parcel lines at once

494 Views, 6 Replies
04-27-2012 10:26 PM

I need to make a map of a subdivision with all lot dimensions. I see how we can label all the lines of a lot by picking the parcel label, but it only allows one at a time. Can we do them all at once?

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,749
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 2 of 7 (473 Views)

Re: Label all parcel lines at once

04-29-2012 10:23 AM in reply to: Neilw

Not out of the box that I'm aware of. Perhaps one of the add-on programs like SincPac, Steltman, or Dotson would have something that would accomplish this. To justify the purchase of the add on, estimate how long it would take you to label all the lots without the tool, take your billing rate and see if the program is cheaper.

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,222
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 3 of 7 (462 Views)

Re: Label all parcel lines at once

04-29-2012 05:10 PM in reply to: BrianHailey

250+ parcels will take a while if picking one at a time. Then there is the time to flip all the labels that end up on the wrong side of a line. I've also considered exploding the parcels, cleaning up the mess and using featureline labels, but the FL labeler can only label one line at a time, so that's out. This is a case where I might resort to Land Desktop's labeling tools.

 

Yes we could find a custom solution but I wanted to establish that it can't be done with the available tools.

 

 

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,194
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 4 of 7 (460 Views)

Re: Label all parcel lines at once

04-29-2012 05:44 PM in reply to: Neilw

According to 2013's help (possibly earlier versions, too) you can:

To label multiple parcel segments

  1. Click Annotate tab,Labels & Tables panel,Add Labels menu,Parcel,Multiple Segments .
  2. Select the feature lines or segments to label.

    When parcel face is selected, a direction prompt displays. If a different supported object is selected, the direction prompt does not display.

     

    However, the actual command only allows selecting a parcel area label. Is this a bug? Or is the help that messed up?

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,222
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 5 of 7 (458 Views)

Re: Label all parcel lines at once

04-29-2012 06:09 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

I interpret the multiple segment option as being the same as the multi-segment featureline option in that a single featureline can have multiple segments. It does not allow the selection of multiple featurelines.

 

I haven't worked with parcels enough to know if there can be parcel lines with multiple segments.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 6 of 7 (443 Views)

Re: Label all parcel lines at once

04-30-2012 07:53 AM in reply to: Neilw

I find that subdivisions are best-labeled by placing labels one at a time.  That's because it usually takes a number of different label Styles to get it labeled properly.

 

We really need some sort of Rule Set for creating a "Parcel Label Set".  Maybe in a future version of C3D, once Autodesk finally gets back to improving Parcels (something that hasn't been on the radar in recent years).

Sinc
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,222
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 7 of 7 (438 Views)

Re: Label all parcel lines at once

04-30-2012 08:08 AM in reply to: Sinc

I was thinking about how there could be better intelligence to parcel labeling as well, such as recognizing Inside vs. Outside of a closed area.

 

I find that batch labels will be adequate for the majority of lots/parcels but there are always some that need tweaking. It would be helpful to have support for selection set labeling. Perhaps as you suggest if there were a way to have a label set applied when parcels are created I could just import the entire set of parcels into a new file and have a good start.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs