AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
CLAUDIO_GUSMAO
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎01-02-2007
Message 1 of 9 (176 Views)

LINK CODE

176 Views, 8 Replies
04-08-2008 08:28 AM
HOW TO ADD, TO EXCLUDE OR TO EDIT THE CODES OF THE SUBASSEMBLIES BASICSIDESLOPECUTDITCH AND DAYLIGHTBENCH ?

C3D 2008 SP2
INTEL CORE 2 DUO 6550 / 2.33 GHz
4 GB RAM

THANKS

CLAUDIO GUSMÃO
CIVIL ENGINEER
Distinguished Contributor
marcelloporretto
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎10-24-2006
Message 2 of 9 (176 Views)

Re: LINK CODE

04-08-2008 08:50 AM in reply to: CLAUDIO_GUSMAO
Claudio,
Type CODES in Civil3D help and read Understanding Codes topic. You'll find everuthing you're looking for. There is a step by step to change it.

M.Porretto
C3D 2008 SP2
Contributor
CLAUDIO_GUSMAO
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎01-02-2007
Message 3 of 9 (176 Views)

Re: LINK CODE

04-08-2008 10:40 AM in reply to: CLAUDIO_GUSMAO
IT SEEMS NOT TO BE POSSIBLE WITHOUT VBA.

CAN BE MODIFIED THE PARAMETER LINK CODE OF ANY SUBASSEMBLY GENERIC LINK, BUT NOT IN SUBASSEMBLIES BASICSIDESLOPECUTDITCH AND DAYLIGHTBENCH.

IT SEES THE FIGURE ATTACHED.
*John Mayo
Message 4 of 9 (176 Views)

Re: LINK CODE

04-08-2008 12:09 PM in reply to: CLAUDIO_GUSMAO
You can't change the codes on .Net subassemblies without coding.

--
John Mayo, PE
Project Engineer
Conklin Associates
Ramsey, NJ

Civil 3D 2008 SP2, LDT 2008 SP2, Raster Design 2008
P-IV at 3.5 GHz
2 GB Ram
Nvidea Quadro FX w/ 128 MB Ram
wrote in message news:5898264@discussion.autodesk.com...
HOW TO ADD, TO EXCLUDE OR TO EDIT THE CODES OF THE SUBASSEMBLIES
BASICSIDESLOPECUTDITCH AND DAYLIGHTBENCH ?

C3D 2008 SP2
INTEL CORE 2 DUO 6550 / 2.33 GHz
4 GB RAM

THANKS

CLAUDIO GUSMÃO
CIVIL ENGINEER
*Peter Funk - Autodesk, Inc.
Message 5 of 9 (176 Views)

Re: LINK CODE

04-08-2008 12:29 PM in reply to: CLAUDIO_GUSMAO
Claudio,

While you can't add or remove codes from the stock subassemblies without
modification of the VB.NET code, you can change text that is used inside of
Civil 3D by editing the C3DStockSubassemblyScripts.codes file. This file has
the following information for each of the codes used by the subassemblies:

1. Index Number
2. Localized Code
3. Original code
4. Description

For example the line:
6,ETW,ETW,Edge of traveled way; inside or outside edges of travel lanes on
finish grade
could be changed to:
6,EOP,ETW,Edge of pavement; inside or outside edges of pavement on finish
grade

After this change is made, you will see EOP used inside of Civil 3D instead
of ETW.

The C3DStockSubassemblyScripts.codes one of the files that is modified as
part of the Country Kit process that we use to localize Civil 3D for 22
different languages and countries.

Cheers,

Peter Funk
Autodesk, Inc.
*John Mayo
Message 6 of 9 (176 Views)

Re: LINK CODE

04-08-2008 12:32 PM in reply to: CLAUDIO_GUSMAO
Why thank-you Peter.

--
John Mayo, PE
Project Engineer
Conklin Associates
Ramsey, NJ

Civil 3D 2008 SP2, LDT 2008 SP2, Raster Design 2008
P-IV at 3.5 GHz
2 GB Ram
Nvidea Quadro FX w/ 128 MB Ram
; "Inc." wrote in message
news:5898628@discussion.autodesk.com...
Claudio,

While you can't add or remove codes from the stock subassemblies without
modification of the VB.NET code, you can change text that is used inside of
Civil 3D by editing the C3DStockSubassemblyScripts.codes file. This file has
the following information for each of the codes used by the subassemblies:

1. Index Number
2. Localized Code
3. Original code
4. Description

For example the line:
6,ETW,ETW,Edge of traveled way; inside or outside edges of travel lanes on
finish grade
could be changed to:
6,EOP,ETW,Edge of pavement; inside or outside edges of pavement on finish
grade

After this change is made, you will see EOP used inside of Civil 3D instead
of ETW.

The C3DStockSubassemblyScripts.codes one of the files that is modified as
part of the Country Kit process that we use to localize Civil 3D for 22
different languages and countries.

Cheers,

Peter Funk
Autodesk, Inc.
*jdavis417
Message 7 of 9 (176 Views)

Re: LINK CODE

04-08-2008 02:10 PM in reply to: CLAUDIO_GUSMAO
Have you considered adding the point code through a range (or all) within
the Cross Section Editor? Or placing a MarkPoint on your sub (not sure
exactly how this works... read it on this DG)?

Happy Modeling,

JD
Contributor
CLAUDIO_GUSMAO
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎01-02-2007
Message 8 of 9 (176 Views)

Re: LINK CODE

04-09-2008 06:35 AM in reply to: CLAUDIO_GUSMAO
IN THE TRUTH I DO NOT INTEND TO USE CROSS SECTION EDITOR.

I NEED TO CREATE A ASSEMBLY THAT CONTAINS TWO SUBASSEMBLIES BASICSIDESLOPECUTDITCH WITH DIFFERENT CONFIGURATIONS.

CONFIGURATION 1 - WITHOUT LINK CODE DATUM

CONFIGURATION 2 - WITHOUT LINK CODE TOP

I THINK THAT THE CIVIL 3D STILL IS LIMITED IN RELATION TO FLEXIBILITY IN THE CONSTRUCTION OF PROJECT SECTIONS. I AM TRYING TO MAKE AN ADAPTATION.

IN THE LAND IT IS POSSIBLE TO CREATE A SUBASSEMBLY AND TO PROGRAM TO BE USED ONLY IN CUT SECTIONS, BUT IT SEEMS THAT IS NOT IN THE CIVIL 3D.
*Peter Funk - Autodesk, Inc.
Message 9 of 9 (176 Views)

Re: LINK CODE

04-09-2008 06:42 AM in reply to: CLAUDIO_GUSMAO
THANK YOU FOR YOUR INPUT CLAUDIO. I'LL ADD AN ITEM TO OUR WISH LIST TO ALLOW
FOR THIS FLEXIBILITY IN THE FUTURE.

PETER FUNK
AUTODESK, INC.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs