AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
danthron
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-21-2012
Message 1 of 3 (169 Views)

LINE CODES

169 Views, 2 Replies
10-25-2012 10:56 AM

Our Survey Dept. Uses Illinois DOT codes.

An example would be for edge of gravel ( .665 GRVL )

Im having problems getting the line work to automatically process.

If I change the Name in the Figure Prefix Database from ( .665 GRVL to GRVL )

It will create some line work but not in the correct order.

Is it not possible to use survey codes beginning with numbers in Civil 3D?

Any changes I make in the Linework Code Set Database seem to have no affect.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,820
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 2 of 3 (152 Views)

Re: LINE CODES

10-25-2012 01:47 PM in reply to: danthron

If you don't get anywhere you could try PConnect. I've seen it run with numeric codes.

 

Allen

Contributor
mikeharris17
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎02-29-2012
Message 3 of 3 (139 Views)

Re: LINE CODES

10-25-2012 04:35 PM in reply to: danthron
We also use numeric codes. I can tell you with certainty that it will work, but I'm not sure why it won't work for you. Don't give up.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs