AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
Tomosara
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-20-2013
Message 1 of 24 (497 Views)

Iterating height levels for a polyline

497 Views, 23 Replies
01-20-2013 07:31 AM

I have a problem iterating heights when making a polyline between two different points that have Z-values. I've used Autocad Civil 3D for working with geodedic data with height measurements before and I remember using geodetically measured height values, transforming them into a surface and then when I create a 3Dpolyline within this area the polyline automatically gets z-values that change along the line. In other words, I could use this 3Dpolyline to obtain a profile that gives me z-values even where there is no exact point with a value has been physically measured. It was a while ago I worked with Autocad and now when I started again I have a similar problem but can't manage to create a surface and get iterated values.

 

My exact problem this time is:

I have a sewage pipe that runs for several kilometers that is drawn as a 3Dpolyline, with correct x- and y-values. It doesn't have any z-values yet and these are what I want to obtain. I want the polyline to have continous z-values that changes along the polyline (not only in vertexes) so that a smooth profile can be drawn if wanted. I have data of measured actual z-values for approximately every 500 meters or so along the sewage pipe and these are currently drawn as 3Dpolylines of around 20 meters going perpendicular to the pipe (as in the picture). In other words there are bars with z-values crossing the pipe all along the stretch. Now, what I want to do is to somehow make the polyline that represent the pipe to get the hights from these perpendicular bars with the measured z-values. If I try to draw a new 3Dpolyline between two of the measured bars where the actual pipe is supposed to be, the end vertexes of the 3Dpolyline gets the z-values of the bars. However, the value inbetween the bars gets the Z-value 0. So, if I start a 3Dpoly on bar 1 then continue the pipe with another vertex, and then finish off at the second bar I will have 2 vertexes with the correct z-value but the middle vertex will be incorrect (0). How do I get the pipe to get the correct zvalues automatically iterated from the values on the crossing bars? Is this even possible to do? Should I create a surface from the bars first, and in that case how do I do that? If possible I don't only want the vertexes between bars to have iterated z-values, I also want the entire line to have a correct value.

 

I've attatched a crappy image made in paint (since I don't have Autocad on my home PC, only at the office). And just to make things even clearer I'll give an example. Let's say the pipe distance from 1 to 2 is 10 meters, the distance between 1 to 3 is 30 meters and the z-values of bar A and bar B is 10 and 25 respecitvely. So, when I draw a 3Dpolyline from 1 to 4, I want the vertex 2 to automatically get z-value 15 (since it's 1/3 on the way to B). In the same way, I would like for example the point on the pipe that is right in between 2 and 3 to have the z-value 20. I won't mind redoing the bars to for example singualar points instead, if that makes it all easier.

 

I'm really appreciating any help I can get with this! I get the feeling that it's easier than I belive it is to solve, and I feel that it should be possible. I just can't figure out how... =(

Sorry for the long description, I just wanted to make everything crystal clear =)

 

Thanks!

 




*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,733
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 24 (492 Views)

Re: Iterating height levels for a polyline

01-20-2013 07:42 AM in reply to: Tomosara
i don't have civil handy at the moment but you could create a surface from all the bars and then create a featureline taking levels from the surface just created. i assume that the bars have the correct z values.
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Contributor
Tomosara
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-20-2013
Message 3 of 24 (487 Views)

Re: Iterating height levels for a polyline

01-20-2013 07:47 AM in reply to: neilyj

Hi, thank you for your reply.
Yes, the bars have the right z-values, and creating a surface was my original thought too. But actually I haven't managed to create a surface sicne Autocad didn't want to recognize the bars as barriers. If creating a surface is the best way, some more info on exactly how to do it and what alternatives to use would be very welcome =)

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,733
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 24 (482 Views)

Re: Iterating height levels for a polyline

01-20-2013 07:55 AM in reply to: Tomosara
create a new blank surface from your civil template, select all the bars and add to surface as breaklines, display triangles to ensure the surface has formed correctly.

Create a new featureline and grab the levels from the surface.

you may need to refer to help to achieve some of the above but at least you know what to look for, can't post screenshots as not at PC or laptop...
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Contributor
Tomosara
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-20-2013
Message 5 of 24 (477 Views)

Re: Iterating height levels for a polyline

01-20-2013 08:01 AM in reply to: neilyj

Thank you for your reply! I quickly tried the same thing last week at work, but somehow when I tried to choose breaklines and pick the bars, "no selection" or something like that was written in the dialouge field. It's like cad didn't want to acknowledge that they are there or are good candidates for breaklines. Do the bars have to have any certain properties? It should work with 3D polylines, right? Maybe I will have to try this all over again at work tomorrow, I wonder what I missed... 

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,733
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 6 of 24 (472 Views)

Re: Iterating height levels for a polyline

01-20-2013 08:05 AM in reply to: Tomosara
shouldn't be a problem based on your description, are you able to post the drawing as this will allow myself or someone else to see exactly what may be the problem?
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Contributor
Tomosara
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-20-2013
Message 7 of 24 (469 Views)

Re: Iterating height levels for a polyline

01-20-2013 08:09 AM in reply to: neilyj

I can post a part of the drawing tomorrow when I get to work. I will try the to create the surface again as described aswell and see what happens. And if it doesn't work, I'll post a picture here. Thank you for your help =)

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,733
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 8 of 24 (468 Views)

Re: Iterating height levels for a polyline

01-20-2013 08:11 AM in reply to: Tomosara
no worries , btw what version of civil are you running?
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,768
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 9 of 24 (449 Views)

Re: Iterating height levels for a polyline

01-20-2013 09:54 AM in reply to: Tomosara

You can use the surface to get the elevations of the pipes at the locations of your lines but that won't necessarily give you the correct elevation at the pipes themselves.

 

Watch THIS to see what I'm referring to.

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Contributor
Tomosara
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-20-2013
Message 10 of 24 (442 Views)

Re: Iterating height levels for a polyline

01-20-2013 10:49 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

Oh my thank you so much for taking the time making that awesome video! And the solution using points instead of lines for the z-levels will give the correct result now that I think about it - thank you so much for explaining that and how to create the surface to me! Just so you know you've been of great help in figuring out details for modeling the sewer system in Stockholm, Sweden =)

 

Thanks! <3

 

 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.