AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
albionpjl
Posts: 900
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 1 of 20 (402 Views)
Accepted Solution

Is there a way to select by object data?

402 Views, 19 Replies
05-22-2013 04:55 AM

We have a perenial problem with our old GIS software where files corrupt and drawing objects are lost.

 

There are few export options available, but export to shape is one of them. This means that I can export a damaged file and then import it into CAD with the layers intact and the tagged numbers (similar to object data or a block attribute in CAD) imported as object data. In order to make a new uncorrupted version for the GIS program.

 

Is there a way to select objects by object data?

If a file is corrupted, the only real way to repair it at the moment is to go back to the original cad drawing and reimport and then retag every single tagged attribute on what can be thousands of drawing objects, and by then we may no longer have the handdrawn data to even do that.

The next workaround is if I creat new dwgs from the cad drawing, Each one containing the objects with the same object data, and each saved with a file name that matches that object data, and then reimport into the GIS. (it can use the filename as a tag). This creates a new GIS file with the surviving information that should not lose any more data and we may be able to patch the 'holes' afterwards.

 

The problem is selecting all the polylines in the cad drawing that have that same tagged number in the object data. Select similar just goes on object type and layer. This would be easier if I could select by object data and get everything with the same tag in one go.

 

A way to batch create the new dwgs from that selected data would be nice too.

 

I know that this probably isn't as clear as it could be. It's hard to describe so I hope you understand what I mean.

 

C3d 2013

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,963
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 20 (400 Views)

Re: Is there a way to select by object data?

05-22-2013 05:02 AM in reply to: albionpjl

Hi,

 

create a new drawing, use command _ADEDRAWINGS to get the "defect" drawing as a source drawing attached.

Next step is to query the data from the source drawing using command _ADEQUERY, that gives you in some cases the option to get defect drawings repaired ...PLUS... you can use here object-data as filter to define what shold be queried into the current drawing.

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Distinguished Contributor
albionpjl
Posts: 900
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 3 of 20 (392 Views)

Re: Is there a way to select by object data?

05-22-2013 05:13 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thanks for replying.

I tried what you described, but fail at _ADEDRAWINGS

 

The dialogue box to attach a drawing does not allow me to select any drive but C, and my data is all on other drives. My C drive is for OS only. Do I have to move the data to C to use this command?

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,963
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 20 (385 Views)

Re: Is there a way to select by object data?

05-22-2013 05:26 AM in reply to: albionpjl

Hi,

 

>> The dialogue box to attach a drawing does not allow me to select any drive but C

Within this dialog you can define ALIASES and so you can access your network paths.

Sample: if you have a project called WATER on G:\PRJ_047 then you can define an alias called "WATER" that points to your network path "G:\PRJ_047".

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,848
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 5 of 20 (380 Views)

Re: Is there a way to select by object data?

05-22-2013 05:39 AM in reply to: albionpjl

Sometimes a picture or 2 can help.

 

bd.PNG

 

al.jpg

 

Allen Jessup

Distinguished Contributor
albionpjl
Posts: 900
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 6 of 20 (375 Views)

Re: Is there a way to select by object data?

05-22-2013 05:51 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

I can't get _ADEDRAWINGS to work. I set up the alias, selected the drawing but it doesn't appear in the window, and it says that it's not active. Attempting to activate it gives an error that it 'cannot change active status'.

 

 I have attached the screenshot.

 

 

edit - I'm a twit, had it open in another window. Trying again.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,963
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 7 of 20 (372 Views)

Re: Is there a way to select by object data?

05-22-2013 05:52 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

Hi,

 

>> Sometimes a picture or 2 can help.

Thank you and yes, it will be a help for the TO

.... for that dialogs I guess that my German Map3D (or Civil3D) screenshots would not be very descriptive :smileywink:

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Distinguished Contributor
albionpjl
Posts: 900
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 8 of 20 (363 Views)

Re: Is there a way to select by object data?

05-22-2013 05:56 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Well I got the dwg activated but it still doesn't show in the window (and yes I tried zoom extents).

I ran _ADEQUERY and it ran with no error messages but showed nothing. Shouldn't I be able to see SOMETHING in the window?

 

I have attached what I can see.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,963
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 9 of 20 (356 Views)

Re: Is there a way to select by object data?

05-22-2013 06:02 AM in reply to: albionpjl

Hi,

 

>> I ran _ADEQUERY and it ran with no error messages but showed nothing

Have you done a ZOOM EXTENTS after you queried the data?

In the command line AutoCAD Map3D does report (by default) how many entities were queried, have you got a number?

 

Maybe (hopefully) it's a help to look through some videos >>>here<<<.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,848
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 10 of 20 (355 Views)

Re: Is there a way to select by object data?

05-22-2013 06:02 AM in reply to: albionpjl

EDIT

-------------------------------------

Sorry respond too quickly. You're past this step. But doing the zoom extents from the rt click menu will assure you're in the correct area

------------------------------------

Rt Click on the drawing. First do a Zoom Extents then a QuickView. This only creates a view not entities. The workflow is to query only the entities with the object data you want in to the drawing.

 

qv.jpg

 

Allen Jessup

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.