AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
nmessina
Posts: 381
Registered: ‎01-08-2008
Message 1 of 7 (348 Views)

Is there a way to automatically create a Breakline from Exisitng Surfaces?

348 Views, 6 Replies
11-15-2012 08:37 AM

Our company, was contracted to create a DTM of a residential neighborhood using our Lieca HDS C10 Laser Scanner.  Utilizing the Leica software I was provided LandXML file that contained a 2ft by 2ft Mesh surface along with breaklines for the edge of roadway, driveways and sidewalks, which was imported into Civil 3D 2012.   

 

Our client now wishes for us to provide them with a breakline for the crown of the roadway.  My first thoughts on calculating such breakline was to set the Contours at an interval of 0.05' to identify the crown of the road, then drawn the break line along the crown based on contours. 

 

Is there a way to automatically create a Breakline from Exisitng Surfaces? 

 

 

Nicholas, Messina Jr.
Active Contributor
JonRusk
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎12-16-2008
Message 2 of 7 (337 Views)

Re: Is there a way to automatically create a Breakline from Exisitng Surfaces?

11-15-2012 11:00 AM in reply to: nmessina

You could draw a polyline. Then create a feature line from object (on home tab). Check 'assign elevations' then on the next pop-up select your surface and make sure 'insert intermediate grade points' is checked.

Civil 3D 2013 - Windows 7 Pro 64 - Dell T3500 - Xeon 2.67 - 24gb - Quadro 600
Mentor
mikehathaway2942
Posts: 250
Registered: ‎10-13-2009
Message 3 of 7 (321 Views)

Re: Is there a way to automatically create a Breakline from Exisitng Surfaces?

11-15-2012 12:28 PM in reply to: nmessina

If you client wants a breakline at the crown simply create a polyline through the appropriate centerline points and then create feature line from objects as the reply above indicates.

 

If you don't have actual cl crown shots (points) you're creating an inaccurate breakline in my opinion.

Distinguished Contributor
nmessina
Posts: 381
Registered: ‎01-08-2008
Message 4 of 7 (315 Views)

Re: Is there a way to automatically create a Breakline from Exisitng Surfaces?

11-15-2012 01:24 PM in reply to: JonRusk

JonRusk wrote:

You could draw a polyline. Then create a feature line from object (on home tab). Check 'assign elevations' then on the next pop-up select your surface and make sure 'insert intermediate grade points' is checked.


So far, I have created a polyline at the approximate breakline crown based on the contours.  Then from there I added verticies every 20 foot along the polyline.  I then created cross sections every 20 foot along the alignment. From there I am able to project and calculate and the crown location and elevation, see attached.  My plan was to adjust the crown location by adjusting the alignment vertices based on the offest distance to the apparent crown, then adjust the elevation of the profile based on the calculated elevation.
Nicholas, Messina Jr.
Mentor
david.zavislan
Posts: 256
Registered: ‎10-31-2006
Message 5 of 7 (269 Views)

Re: Is there a way to automatically create a Breakline from Exisitng Surfaces?

11-16-2012 09:37 AM in reply to: nmessina

Use the Catchment Area command to generate 3D Polyline boundaries.  The boundaries should delineate the crowns of the road.  Edit and trim the 3D polylines to isolate the crown breaklines.

David Zavislan, P.E. | Wood Rodgers, Inc.
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,784
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 6 of 7 (257 Views)

Re: Is there a way to automatically create a Breakline from Exisitng Surfaces?

11-16-2012 10:20 AM in reply to: nmessina

While you're doing well figuring a way to create the breakline in Civil 3D. Wouldn't it be better to create the breakline in the Scanner software and then bring it in to C3D. I don't have any experience with scanners but you were able to create edge of road breaklines there. So hopefully you could do it with the crown.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,778
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 7 of 7 (230 Views)

Re: Is there a way to automatically create a Breakline from Exisitng Surfaces?

11-16-2012 05:27 PM in reply to: mikehathaway2942

mikehathaway2942 wrote:

If you client wants a breakline at the crown simply create a polyline through the appropriate centerline points and then create feature line from objects as the reply above indicates.

 

If you don't have actual cl crown shots (points) you're creating an inaccurate breakline in my opinion.



I'm thinking if he wanted it maybe he should have paid for it. I think that goes hand and hand with the accuracy issue you bring up, Mike

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs