AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 193
Registered: ‎08-17-2009
Message 1 of 4 (319 Views)

Intersection Problem

319 Views, 3 Replies
12-10-2012 04:14 AM

I m trying to create an intersection between two roads. See the attached jpeg.  When i open the corridor properties i receive an error message which i don't understand. It seems like civil 3d has problem with the order of the regions. Also the corridor sections intersects in the area that i have place a remark "problem". I m trying to correct it manual but when i rebuilt intersection then it overlaps my manual correction

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 193
Registered: ‎08-17-2009
Message 2 of 4 (315 Views)

Re: Intersection Problem

12-10-2012 04:41 AM in reply to: nikoue

Also i have another question for intersections. In this drawing i have the design profile as shortcut. I have made  manual in the original drawing the design profiles of the intersection roads to have the same elevation in the intersection point. But with this way the intersection tool cannot modify them. I have done with this way because i don't understand the way with civil 3d modify profiles . And it looks fine between 2 flat roads but in my way in witch the first intersection road has slope 17% and the other 12% the result inst correct

Valued Mentor
Valued Mentor
sjg
Posts: 518
Registered: ‎09-29-2010
Message 3 of 4 (277 Views)

Re: Intersection Problem

12-10-2012 09:21 AM in reply to: nikoue
Its giving you that error message because if you look at the stations they go from large to small, should go from small to large, regions should be switched. Remove one and insert region before or after depending on the stationing for that region. Refer to your image for the baseline BL-RD1-(8) and how the regions and stationing are set. Hopefully that makes sense.
Steve Goessling
Land Consultants
Civil3D 2013
Windows 7, 64 bit
Intel i7 2600 @ 3.40Ghz
16 GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro 600
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 193
Registered: ‎08-17-2009
Message 4 of 4 (260 Views)

Re: Intersection Problem

12-10-2012 11:02 AM in reply to: sjg

ι omitted something . These regions was created automatically by the intersection tool. If you see the attached picture the program creates two times the existing road full section region (38 & 5). The second region begin and ends in the same region (5). So in the first picture i had remove the second region. Now when i try to remove the first (38) region and correct the start station of the second (5) the problem seems to solve . I also manually solved the crossing section problem which i describe in the first post. But if i run the command " update regions and rebuild corridor " then it came back to first condition. I think that the crossing section responsible for the problem and that happens because the secondary alignment is almost tangent to the arc of primary alignment. The issue is how to resolve it?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs