AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
dwk1204
Posts: 194
Registered: ‎03-30-2007
Message 1 of 3 (802 Views)

International Foot to US Survey Foot

802 Views, 2 Replies
05-21-2012 11:29 AM

We had a couple of drawings started (shape files imported as well as field survey data) in international foot instead of the US survey foot. Is there a way to correct this error without re-importing the shape files and field survey data?

 

Thanks in advance for any help.....

Active Contributor
publicworksengineer
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎03-30-2009
Message 2 of 3 (774 Views)

Re: International Foot to US Survey Foot

05-21-2012 12:33 PM in reply to: dwk1204

If everything in the drawing is in consistent units than all you have to do change the drawings units. There is no error that you would need to correct. For example, if I draw a line 12 'units' long and my drawing is set to 'inches' then the line 12 inches. Change the units to 'miles' and the line is 12 miles.

 

If however you imported a shapefile and Autocad did a special conversion you that was incorrect you are best off reinserting.

 

Based on your post and because you are importing shapefiles I would make sure that you have correctly specified your drawing coordinate system (i.e.. Washington State Plane North, NAD83 HARN, US Survey feet) and are not inveterately doing a conversion during import.

Valued Mentor
owenmull
Posts: 356
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 3 of 3 (757 Views)

Re: International Foot to US Survey Foot

05-21-2012 01:27 PM in reply to: publicworksengineer

Also, if the survey data was brought in using the survey database, you need to ensure that the survey database is using the proper units as well. For example, drawing in International Feet, but Survey Database in US Survey Foot. C3D will convert your data.

 

As long as your coordinate zone is correct, and your drawing units = survey databse units, you should be fine, and C3D will not convert the data.

 

This is even true if say, your survey file, let's say a .CSV file, was measured in US Survey Foot, but your survey database and drawing are set to International Foot. That's actually fine, as C3D wont convert the data, because it "thinks" it (the .CSV file) is already in IF, not something else.

-Owen
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro K3000M Dual Monitor
32.0 GB RAM
Intel Core i7-3820QM @ 2.70 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2
______________________________________________________________
Usually, I find that the problem is between the keyboard and the chair.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs