AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-26-2005
Message 1 of 6 (121 Views)

Inserting points downloaded from a data collector

121 Views, 5 Replies
01-26-2005 08:24 AM
Hello Group,

I am new to C3D and attempting to insert a data file containing survey/topo points that have been downloaded from a data collector. The data file format is PNEZD (comma delimited); the coordinates and elevations in the data file are in decimal units. When I insert the points into the drawing all the coordinate and elevation data is 1/12 the original value (i.e. original elevation 1200.0000 in the data file comes into the drawing labeled as 100.00'. How can I insert points and have them maintain their original values? Thanks for any help!
*wfb
Message 2 of 6 (121 Views)

Re: Inserting points downloaded from a data collector

01-26-2005 08:32 AM in reply to: tjboyer
Did your file have roots back to Architectural files? Almost mandatory that your original Civil 3D file begin in Civil 3d with a "by style" or "by layer" template (depending on your choice.). Insert linework, etc into this file. Bill "tjboyer" wrote in message news:23382316.1106756680321.JavaMail.jive@jiveforum2.autodesk.com... > Hello Group, > > I am new to C3D and attempting to insert a data file containing survey/topo points that have been downloaded from a data collector. The data file format is PNEZD (comma delimited); the coordinates and elevations in the data file are in decimal units. When I insert the points into the drawing all the coordinate and elevation data is 1/12 the original value (i.e. original elevation 1200.0000 in the data file comes into the drawing labeled as 100.00'. How can I insert points and have them maintain their original values? Thanks for any help!
Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-26-2005
Message 3 of 6 (121 Views)

Re: Inserting points downloaded from a data collector

01-26-2005 08:50 AM in reply to: tjboyer
The file I inserted the points into was a new, empty file that was created in C3D.
*RichardG
Message 4 of 6 (121 Views)

Re: Inserting points downloaded from a data collector

01-26-2005 02:56 PM in reply to: tjboyer
have you gone into and edited the drawings settings for scale, precision etc? Richard "tjboyer" wrote in message news:23382316.1106756680321.JavaMail.jive@jiveforum2.autodesk.com... > Hello Group, > > I am new to C3D and attempting to insert a data file containing survey/topo points that have been downloaded from a data collector. The data file format is PNEZD (comma delimited); the coordinates and elevations in the data file are in decimal units. When I insert the points into the drawing all the coordinate and elevation data is 1/12 the original value (i.e. original elevation 1200.0000 in the data file comes into the drawing labeled as 100.00'. How can I insert points and have them maintain their original values? Thanks for any help!
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 468
Registered: ‎05-27-2004
Message 5 of 6 (121 Views)

Re: Inserting points downloaded from a data collector

01-29-2005 08:19 PM in reply to: tjboyer
I had a similar thing happen copying and pasting surfaces from one C3D drawing to another. All the elevations came out scaled 1/12 in the target drawing. X,Y was all correct, but Z was blown. (Both drawings had units set to decimal feet)

I went to the User Preferences tab in Options, and in the deafult Drag&Drop Scale settings I set source and target both to feet, and the next copy/paste worked right.

It could be another facet of the same behavior (bug?), so give it a try and let us know.
Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-26-2005
Message 6 of 6 (121 Views)

Re: Inserting points downloaded from a data collector

01-31-2005 07:08 AM in reply to: tjboyer
Thanks for the info, but that must not be the same problem I was having. I did however come across a setting that did fix the problem. In the setting tab of Toolspace I right clicked on the drawing name and selected "Edit Drawing Setting" under the "Units and Zones" tab I set units to feet, then inserted my points and everything looked correct. Thanks again for you input, have a good day!!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs