AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
clemay
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎01-24-2013
Message 1 of 8 (254 Views)
Accepted Solution

Insert Structure in Pipe Network

254 Views, 7 Replies
12-14-2013 03:02 PM

I am working on an existing Pipe Network.  I have a location where I have already placed a pipe and filled in the correct parameters for this pipe.  But I realize now that there is a concrete headwall near the end of the pipe.  So I was trying to insert the structure at the midpoint of a line I have created for OSNAP reasons so it would create the structure at the specified location.  The problem is when I move the structure to create at this location, the "Break Pipe Marker" goes away and only shows when I am at a different location along the pipe.  So I wanted to see if there was a command or feature to use to tell the software I want to place this structure at a specified location along this one section of pipe. 

 

I wanted to see what my options were.  I know I can grab one end of the pipe and move it to the location and then add the structure and pipe from there.  But I did this insertion under different circumstances and it broke the pipe into 2 sections while still keeping the same and adding a (1) after it, which is pretty helpful when reading printouts and showing that this is actually one pipe instead of 2 pipes.

 

Any feedback would be appreciated.

 

Thanks!

C3D 2014 SP1
DELL Precision T3600
Intel Xeon E5-1650 @ 3.20GHz
NVIDIA QUADRO 4000 Dual Monitor
32 GB RAM / Win7 Pro 64-bit
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,753
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 2 of 8 (231 Views)

Re: Insert Structure in Pipe Network

12-14-2013 08:38 PM in reply to: clemay
insert random then snap to your location. Or make alignment from network and use the transparent commands to station
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Distinguished Contributor
clemay
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎01-24-2013
Message 3 of 8 (219 Views)

Re: Insert Structure in Pipe Network

12-15-2013 09:50 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

I was not fully sure how you meant RANDOM insert.  But I did try the station offset from the alignment and while it placed the structure at the desired location, it did not break the pipe.  So I am unsure of this structure having some type of interference issue or the headwall blocking the pipe?  Or does it know that the pipe goes directly through the structure?  I heard from another user that you have to have 2 segments of pipe whenever you place a structure along the pipe?  Is that correct?  So confused now.......

C3D 2014 SP1
DELL Precision T3600
Intel Xeon E5-1650 @ 3.20GHz
NVIDIA QUADRO 4000 Dual Monitor
32 GB RAM / Win7 Pro 64-bit
Distinguished Contributor
clemay
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎01-24-2013
Message 4 of 8 (214 Views)

Re: Insert Structure in Pipe Network

12-15-2013 10:20 AM in reply to: clemay

I got it. I placed my structure at the midpoint of the pipe.

Then I selected the structure and chose the station offset command as recommended and when I entered the correct offset numbers it moved the structure to the correct location.  Although I have 2 segments of pipe, the names are the same with one of them having a (1) at the suffix.  Thanks for the tip and I will use the transparent commands more often to place pipes and structures along my alignment. 

C3D 2014 SP1
DELL Precision T3600
Intel Xeon E5-1650 @ 3.20GHz
NVIDIA QUADRO 4000 Dual Monitor
32 GB RAM / Win7 Pro 64-bit
Distinguished Contributor
clemay
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎01-24-2013
Message 5 of 8 (212 Views)

Re: Insert Structure in Pipe Network

12-15-2013 10:23 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza
I am still interested in what the "insert random then snap to your location" means exactly. I though maybe after I invoked the structures only with my structure, I would right click and choose "random" and it would let me pick a point along the pipe. but that was not what you were trying to inform me of. So just wanted to learn that part. Thanks!
C3D 2014 SP1
DELL Precision T3600
Intel Xeon E5-1650 @ 3.20GHz
NVIDIA QUADRO 4000 Dual Monitor
32 GB RAM / Win7 Pro 64-bit
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,753
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 6 of 8 (202 Views)

Re: Insert Structure in Pipe Network

12-15-2013 11:44 AM in reply to: clemay

Inerting a structure anywhere along a pipe (randomly) when you see a gliph will yield two new segments of pipe. So "randomly" insert the structure anywhere along the pipe them move with the transparent commands

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Distinguished Contributor
clemay
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎01-24-2013
Message 7 of 8 (198 Views)

Re: Insert Structure in Pipe Network

12-15-2013 11:49 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza
got it. that's what I did. I placed it at the midpoint of the pipe since it recognized the pipe and was able to break it at that point. Then I moved it via the transparent commands. Worked Perfectly. Thank you 'SO much....lol
C3D 2014 SP1
DELL Precision T3600
Intel Xeon E5-1650 @ 3.20GHz
NVIDIA QUADRO 4000 Dual Monitor
32 GB RAM / Win7 Pro 64-bit
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,753
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 8 of 8 (186 Views)

Re: Insert Structure in Pipe Network

12-15-2013 01:31 PM in reply to: clemay
I know sometimes its hard to see the trees through the forest :smileyhappy: HTH
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs