AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,695
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 4 (322 Views)

Initial View??

322 Views, 3 Replies
01-23-2013 05:47 AM

Been noticing this Initial View box on dialogs recently - any ideas how to get rid of/reposition it??

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Product Support
Matt_Haokip
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎05-27-2011
Message 2 of 4 (287 Views)

Re: Initial View??

01-24-2013 07:52 AM in reply to: neilyj

Hi Neil,

 

You may want to try setting THUMBSAVE to 0 or uncheck the "Save a thumbnail preview image" from OPTIONS | Open and Save tab as shown in the screenshot: http://screencast.com/t/kLBdIWaWH71h 

 

Thanks,

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!



Matt Haokip
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,695
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 4 (268 Views)

Re: Initial View??

01-25-2013 12:15 AM in reply to: Matt_Haokip

Thanks for the suggestion Matt but unfortunately it didn't work although the old faithful trick of turning off Hardware Acceleration and then turning it back on seems to have got rid of the problem

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 778
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 4 of 4 (248 Views)

Re: Initial View??

01-25-2013 12:57 PM in reply to: neilyj

Hey neilyj,

 

Can you go to registry and try setting follwoing key:

 

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R19.0\ACAD-B000:409\Profiles\<<C3D_Imperial>>\Dialogs\Save Drawing As  then set PreviewVisible to 1

 

Will that work?



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs