AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Valued Contributor
Grimes_MG
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Message 1 of 20 (567 Views)

Incorrectly displaying full path of drawing

567 Views, 19 Replies
06-10-2011 12:36 PM

Has anyone noticed that in Civil 3D 2012, if you enable the option of "Display full path in title" under the Options -->  Open and Save --> File Open area, the active drawing name and path displayed in the Tittlebar is not correct?

 

I've noticed this when the drawing window is maximized, didn't check when restored.

Win7 (x64), EVGA 790i, 8GB RAM, EVGA 8800GT, 250 GB iSSHDD, & RAID 0/1
Valued Contributor
MichaelMerlino7407
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎05-04-2010
Message 2 of 20 (552 Views)

Re: Incorrectly displaying full path of drawing

06-10-2011 03:19 PM in reply to: Grimes_MG

Yes. This bug exists in the 2011 version as well. It can become dangerous if you think you really are in the drawing shown in the path at the top of the screen.

Michael Merlino
Civil Engineering Technician / "CAD Manager"
SAN JOSE, CA, USA
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,663
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 20 (540 Views)

Re: Incorrectly displaying full path of drawing

06-11-2011 06:06 AM in reply to: Grimes_MG

Good to see the same bugs still in 2012

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Product Support
SethHall
Posts: 723
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 4 of 20 (498 Views)

Re: Incorrectly displaying full path of drawing

07-20-2011 12:33 PM in reply to: Grimes_MG

Hello all-

 

I am trying to reproduce this issue, however every machine I have tested seems to work as expected. Does anybody have any additional details, specific steps, etc. that may be helpful in reproducing this behaviour?

 

I very much appreciate any information!!



Seth Hall
Product Support
GCSO - CSS - FTS
Autodesk, Inc.


Being Civil
Being Civil Twitter
Being Civil Facebook







*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,663
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 5 of 20 (494 Views)

Re: Incorrectly displaying full path of drawing

07-20-2011 12:39 PM in reply to: SethHall

I don't have the full path but this problem regularly occurs when several drawings are open - and it is very annoying

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Product Support
SethHall
Posts: 723
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 6 of 20 (491 Views)

Re: Incorrectly displaying full path of drawing

07-20-2011 12:45 PM in reply to: neilyj

Thanks for the reply. How are you switching drawings? Prospector, minimize, Quick View, ALT+TAB? I have tested all methods and the title path updates as expected. Anything you can think of that may be different on your machine would be helpful.

 

Thanks again!



Seth Hall
Product Support
GCSO - CSS - FTS
Autodesk, Inc.


Being Civil
Being Civil Twitter
Being Civil Facebook







Valued Contributor
MichaelMerlino7407
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎05-04-2010
Message 7 of 20 (489 Views)

Re: Incorrectly displaying full path of drawing

07-20-2011 12:50 PM in reply to: SethHall

It happens sometimes when I use the CTRL+TAB keys to cycle through multiple drawings. (I am using Windows Vista, Civil3D 2012). Unfortunately, I cannot recreate this issue on demand.

Michael Merlino
Civil Engineering Technician / "CAD Manager"
SAN JOSE, CA, USA
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,663
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 8 of 20 (477 Views)

Re: Incorrectly displaying full path of drawing

07-20-2011 01:57 PM in reply to: MichaelMerlino7407

I use CTRL+TAB as well and confirm that it doesn't appear to be reproducible on demand and also that it doesn't always happen

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Distinguished Contributor
NathanBee
Posts: 207
Registered: ‎12-07-2006
Message 9 of 20 (461 Views)

Re: Incorrectly displaying full path of drawing

07-20-2011 03:31 PM in reply to: neilyj

I've seen this as well (in 2011).

I either use Alt + Tab or Alt --> W --> 1/2/3 to flick between drawings.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,082
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 10 of 20 (455 Views)

Re: Incorrectly displaying full path of drawing

07-20-2011 04:31 PM in reply to: Grimes_MG

I have to chime in and say that I don't recall noticing this problem, but I'll start paying closer attention.

I use the drawing tabs ARX (from caelink.com) to switch drawings about 98% of the time.

 

C3D 2011, Update 3

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs