Hello all,
I have a quick question on importating google earth surfaces.
I have a few polylines that represent the path of a pipeline we are building.
I would like to import the google earth surface for that area and incorporate it into my drawing.
My question is how do I properly reference the drawing to the surface so that it scales correctly and overlays correctly.
I have a few known global points of my polyline, but right now it is in an arbitary format (northing, easting, elevation). I have not yet setup a coordinate system.
Thanks
I understand the commands I am supposed to use. How do I assign the local coordinate system a global one based on a few known points?
Thanks
To creat local coordinate system, you must find dX, Dy of coordinate orign and axes angel your local system between the global
glanglois wrote:How do I assign the local coordinate system a global one based on a few known points?
Don't getcha, sir: would you please copy&paste here some of those "few known points" coordinates you have?
glanglois wrote:
I do know the global lat/ long coordinates of a few of these points
Since you already have some LL84 points, why don't you simply join them to get a 3D polyline?
In other words: do you really need to add local surveys to the existing georeferenced ones?
I'm fairly familar with the "JOIN" command, however I don't know how that would
be useful here. Maybe I'm not thinking of this correctly but I do only have a
few of the points in the global (lat/long form) so how would it be possible to
make a polyline based on that?
I already have Polylines created for all of my line data (consists of aprox fifty points)
I have lat/long data corresponding to 3 of those points
Thanks again!