AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Contributor
yogeshmundhe1848
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-09-2010
Message 1 of 8 (1,054 Views)

Importing a Google Earth Surface

1054 Views, 7 Replies
07-08-2011 05:10 AM

I am facing an issue while importing a google earth surface, while impoprting i have to restart a GE everytime otherwise it while imorting it comes up to 49% and then stop working,

 

Why this is happening...is there any solution?

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 3,982
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 2 of 8 (1,052 Views)

Re: Importing a Google Earth Surface

07-08-2011 06:28 AM in reply to: yogeshmundhe1848

Go to Toolspace, Settings, Surface, Commands, ImportGEData and ImportGESurface

Right click each of these, under the Google Earth Options change the Rows & Columns to be 70 x 70 or less.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Contributor
yogeshmundhe1848
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-09-2010
Message 3 of 8 (1,049 Views)

Re: Importing a Google Earth Surface

07-08-2011 06:31 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

I did that settings also...But d issue is that ..it works only once....after importing a surface I need to restart a GE in order to import a next surface.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 3,982
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 4 of 8 (1,045 Views)

Re: Importing a Google Earth Surface

07-08-2011 06:33 AM in reply to: yogeshmundhe1848

Correct, GE only allows a certain amount of data per session. If you find an older version of GE, it used to allow much more data (version 4.2, I believe, was the last to do so).

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Contributor
yogeshmundhe1848
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-09-2010
Message 5 of 8 (1,041 Views)

Re: Importing a Google Earth Surface

07-08-2011 06:49 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Jeff ...thanks a lot for your reply.

 

I had tested on GE 5 & GE 6...both have d same issue.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎11-29-2006
Message 6 of 8 (1,002 Views)

Re: Importing a Google Earth Surface

07-10-2011 02:38 PM in reply to: yogeshmundhe1848

Hello,

 

You might be interested in our software, Plex.Earth, which deals with this issue, by identifying when GE reaches to that state. It prompts you to close Google Earth and then it resumes the procedure from the last point.
If you want to parse hundreds of thousands or millions points from GE , there's also a special edition which fully automates the procedure.

 

You can test it from here:

http://www.plexscape.com

 

BTW, if you work on AutoCAD 2012, it's also available throught the Autodesk Exchange App Store.

 

I hope it helps and if you need anything, please let me know.

 

Best regards,

 

- Lambros

Google Earth AutoCAD
Plex.Earth Tools for AutoCAD

Contributor
yogeshmundhe1848
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-09-2010
Message 7 of 8 (994 Views)

Re: Importing a Google Earth Surface

07-10-2011 09:00 PM in reply to: lkaliakatsos

Thank U... Lambros

 

Will check out that.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎11-29-2006
Message 8 of 8 (972 Views)

Re: Importing a Google Earth Surface

07-11-2011 07:20 AM in reply to: yogeshmundhe1848

Thanks! Let me know for anything you need.

 

- Lambros

Google Earth AutoCAD
Plex.Earth Tools for AutoCAD

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs