I am importhing Shape file from the Natural Earth website. I have created a block to pick up the attribute data in this case for the population points. How do I get the block to scale according to the scale rank field of the data.
thanks alot
steve
Great question, sir.
I've no Autocad at home, so I cannot test it, but I guess you'll get it by a draw query (on a Scale basis).
You can not durning the mapimport, you need to do an alter property query afterwards or use Data connect and create a style based on the value.
Hi Antonio
I have managed to get the properties into my blocks which I have in the drawing. All the blocks are cities and their names I imported from a shape file. I just want to scale the largerer cities largers or do it the reverse reduce the block in proportion to the city size. The Scalerank fiels is what I want to use to do this. But I can't get the query to read the blocks out of the drawing or to scale them after I have selected them with the Query.
Thanks alot Steve
Did you start a new dwg and mapattach your dwg?
Take a look at this example video.
https://chronicle.autodesk.com/main/details/ba29ea5f-5136-4836-9a5d-bbeca6820556