Thank you ahead of time for any comments.
So the issue I am battling is bringing in LiDAR files from ArcGIS. I have tried TXT and ASC, and they both seem to only maintain the elevation to the nearest foot, as you can see in the attached image.
What is strange, is that when the file is brought back into GIS, this issue is a problem. Is there a setting for reducing the amount of units when importing data? The text file as I shared has data to the thousandth.
Thank you for the thoughts.
Can you share the TXT or ASC file? I'd love to look at this issue closer.
There are a number of settings it could be. I would start with the point file format. Look at the definition of your import format and see what the precisions are set to for your elevation field. Are you using a custom format?
Ian,
I am unclear how I would "Look at the definition of your import format and see what the precisions are set to for your elevation field. " Would you please explain this a bit further and where I would adjust it?
Excuse my ignorance, but I am trying to bring a large LiDAR scan (1/3 GB) in to make a surface. My thought was to bring the points in as a point cloud. The only real settings appear to be the coordinate system. I am bringing in the file as an ESRI ASC file. When I try to bring in the txt file instead, Civil 3D states "An error occurred in data processing."
Perhaps I should try a GeoTIFF?
I initially created a surface and added the txt file as a dem, but the surface was strange once again only with 1ft intervals.
Thank again,
Nich
Toolspace>Settings tab>Point>Point File Formats.
-or-
Click on the manage formats button (cogo point & pencil icon) from the import points window.