There are conversions to move from NGVD29 and NAVD83 to NAVD88, but why hasn't AutoDesk updated the coordinate systems and included NAVD88? Is there a way one can "add" this coordinate system into their program to use it and not have to convert each time? Newb question...I apologize a head of time...
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by _Hathaway. Go to Solution.
You must be compleletly confused. First of all NGVD 29 and NAVD 88 are vertical datums which have little to do with the location (LAT/LONG).
NAD83 is a horizontal data and it is included for all US States (to the best of my knowlege) all you have to do is set the State/Zone your in under the settings tab, by selecting the drawing name - right click and using the unit/transforms tab to set the zone.
Rick Jackson
Survey CAD Technician VI
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Rick Jackson
Survey CAD Technician VI
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
I apologize for the my confusion on the topic. First off, the owner of the project I'm working on has a disclaimer stating that all of their contour and topographic data is set to NAVD88...they also provide an adjustment ratio (an increase in elevation) to convert to NGVD29. Does the default settings in Civil 3D 2014 always refer to NAVD88 or does the program never follow a vertical datum? I am assuming that it doesn't follow vertical datums and the conversion factor the owner provided would only be used for actual survey needs. Can this be confirmed? Would it depend more on my survey equipment then it does to the Civil 3D program?