AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Pro
dgordon
Posts: 1,464
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Message 1 of 6 (167 Views)

I still can't insert images into body of my post.

167 Views, 5 Replies
03-29-2013 10:15 AM

when I try to insert an image I get this screen.  see attachment.

 

 

 

Dan

Civil 3D 2013
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel Xeon 2.0GHz
12Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T5500
www.preinnewhof.com
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,186
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 6 (165 Views)

Re: I still can't insert images into body of my post.

03-29-2013 10:24 AM in reply to: dgordon

 

Can you click the gray rectangle? That is the browse button.

 

ooo.png

*Pro
dgordon
Posts: 1,464
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Message 3 of 6 (163 Views)

Re: I still can't insert images into body of my post.

03-29-2013 10:28 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

when i try to click on the browse button which only shows up as a grey box nothing happens when i click on it.   but when i hover over it i get the following text message to show up at the bottom of my explorer screen.

 

see attached.

Dan

Civil 3D 2013
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel Xeon 2.0GHz
12Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T5500
www.preinnewhof.com
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,258
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 4 of 6 (141 Views)

Re: I still can't insert images into body of my post.

03-29-2013 10:45 AM in reply to: dgordon

You might want to update your JAVA.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,186
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 6 (137 Views)

Re: I still can't insert images into body of my post.

03-29-2013 10:49 AM in reply to: TRogers

trogers wrote:

You might want to update your JAVA.


Can't be JAVA.

I don't even have any form of JAVA installed and mine works

 

Looks like it's Flash

 

992.png

 

 

C'mon forum software people, what is wrong with plain old HTML?

 

 

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,258
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 6 of 6 (102 Views)

Re: I still can't insert images into body of my post.

03-29-2013 12:09 PM in reply to: rkmcswain

Well Randy you can just kiss my Flash!! :smileyhappy:

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs