AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
Aistis88
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎01-28-2013
Message 1 of 9 (734 Views)

How to show slope/grade on my surface ? or either on corridor ?

734 Views, 8 Replies
06-27-2013 12:22 AM

Hello , i was wondering is it possible  to show slopes  or grades on my surfaces  , or corridors  IN PLAN VIEW ? Thank you for the help you provide :smileyhappy:)

Valued Mentor
ericcollins6932
Posts: 331
Registered: ‎05-13-2010
Message 2 of 9 (709 Views)

Re: How to show slope/grade on my surface ? or either on corridor ?

06-27-2013 06:32 AM in reply to: Aistis88

Sure, use surface labels underthe Annotate tab/Add Labels/Surface/Surface labels.

Eric Collins, P.Tech.(Eng.)

Win 7 Enterprise SP1 64 bit
Intel i7 3770 @ 3.40 GHz
16 GB RAM
Civil 3D 2012 SP2
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,067
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 3 of 9 (695 Views)

Re: How to show slope/grade on my surface ? or either on corridor ?

06-27-2013 08:35 AM in reply to: ericcollins6932

You can also use the tools in the Analysis tab of your surface properties dialog to display slopes using a range of colors, or you can display slope arrows showing the range of grades and direction of flow for the TIN.

 

Steve
Please use the Accept as Solution or Kudo buttons when appropriate

 

Clipboard01.png

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,755
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 4 of 9 (671 Views)

Re: How to show slope/grade on my surface ? or either on corridor ?

06-27-2013 02:40 PM in reply to: Aistis88
You could get a 100 different answers to that question. Are you looking for surface slope value? >>ericcollins6932. surface direction?>>sboon Profile grade line>> add a component to your alignment label style that refs the profile.
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,067
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 5 of 9 (666 Views)

Re: How to show slope/grade on my surface ? or either on corridor ?

06-27-2013 02:45 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Joe-Bouza wrote:
You could get a 100 different answers to that question.

OK now there's a challenge!  How many possible ways can we find to display a representation of slope/grade in plan view?

 

Steve
Please use the Accept as Solution or Kudo buttons when appropriate

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,755
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 6 of 9 (657 Views)

Re: How to show slope/grade on my surface ? or either on corridor ?

06-27-2013 03:31 PM in reply to: sboon
Well 3 down 97 more to go. You're our cooridor guru Steve can it be done with code set style? <G>
* Banding
....Ok maybe I was tad over zealous <G>
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,067
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 7 of 9 (655 Views)

Re: How to show slope/grade on my surface ? or either on corridor ?

06-27-2013 03:44 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

First one using a code set.

 

Clipboard01.png

 

The Daylight_Cut and Daylight_Fill links have a Material Area Fill style applied to them.  Those styles show a green dot hatch for fill slopes and a red one for cuts.

 

Steve
Please use the Accept as Solution or Kudo buttons when appropriate

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,067
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 8 of 9 (651 Views)

Re: How to show slope/grade on my surface ? or either on corridor ?

06-27-2013 04:11 PM in reply to: sboon

Second one using a code set:

 

Clipboard01.png

 

In this one the daylight links are colored instead of using a hatch.  I use this code set all the time when I'm designing because it provides an instant reference for where the corridor is in relation to the surface, without looking at sections.  Makes it easy to see where I need to adjust the profile.

 

Steve
Please use the Accept as Solution or Kudo buttons when appropriate

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,755
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 9 of 9 (638 Views)

Re: How to show slope/grade on my surface ? or either on corridor ?

06-27-2013 08:08 PM in reply to: sboon
Very nice. I'm imspired to work with my codes more
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs