AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,300
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 1 of 8 (3,610 Views)

How to label the contour lines this way?

3610 Views, 7 Replies
03-09-2012 11:56 AM

How to label the contour lines this way?

 

I wanted to label the contours as shown in screenshot 1, but couldn’t know how to do that.

 

Which option should I choose to label the contours this way?

 

Thank you for the help,

 

Best

 

Jamal

 

Clip_493.jpg

 

Clip_495.jpg

 

Clip_494.jpg

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,662
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 8 (3,596 Views)

Re: How to label the contour lines this way?

03-09-2012 12:59 PM in reply to: JamaL9722060

Contours  > Multiple At Interval

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,300
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 3 of 8 (3,587 Views)

Re: How to label the contour lines this way?

03-09-2012 01:32 PM in reply to: neilyj

Thank you for the answer Neilyj.

 

 why there is no way to label the contours automatically? without specifying the first and second point?

 

best

 

jamal

 

Clip_498.jpg

 

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,197
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 4 of 8 (3,577 Views)

Re: How to label the contour lines this way?

03-09-2012 01:49 PM in reply to: JamaL9722060

There are several posts to the wish list for automatic contour labeling. It's not available now.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
New Member
mark__mbarak
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-10-2012
Message 5 of 8 (3,356 Views)

i am having problem that the contour labels are coming lines and no text

06-10-2012 02:06 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060

please check the photo uploaded i tried too many things text syle...no results after i create the add label contour multiple interval it show a dashed line. any solution??

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,865
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 8 (3,350 Views)

Re: i am having problem that the contour labels are coming lines and no text

06-10-2012 02:35 AM in reply to: mark__mbarak

Hi,

 

>> please check the photo uploaded

don't see any contour-labels, and I think it's more usefull to get the drawing than a screenshot (with the screenshot we can't play/check the settings you have set).

 

@Jamal

>> why there is no way to label the contours automatically?

Do you have rules for how such an automatism could/should work? If you have some geometry under your surface like parcels, buildings, vegetation, any gis-layers, .... how should an automatism find a solution for labeling if there is no place to label any contours without interfering/overlaying the geometry underneath.

With your eyes, your knowledge and your intelligence you can decide which geomtry could be overlayed and which one not. Additionally you want to have a technical look for your plan to where these labels are placed, not anywhere in the lost space, don't you?

 

Well, it may be an option to make it anywhere and let the user then correct the position. That brings me to the question: what should happen then if you modify the density of the contours? Again reposition all lables? :smileywink:

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,748
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 7 of 8 (3,317 Views)

Re: i am having problem that the contour labels are coming lines and no text

06-10-2012 08:59 PM in reply to: mark__mbarak

Turn on and thaw every single layer in the drawing. Use the commands LAYON followed by LAYTH and if they still don't show up follow that with a REGENALL.

 

If that still doesn't work. Grab one of the label lines (those are the lines you are seeing) and check the properties of it.

Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,300
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 8 of 8 (3,231 Views)

Re: i am having problem that the contour labels are coming lines and no text

06-15-2012 10:46 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

Many thanks guys for the answers. Your contributions and comments are quite useful.

 

I do agree with you Alfred. But as you have suggested: let’s have it as an option!

 

Best

 

Jamal

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs