AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Valued Contributor
wadeburcham4557
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎07-01-2006
Message 1 of 14 (1,238 Views)

How do you export a Civil 3D Surface to Agtek

1238 Views, 13 Replies
06-08-2012 11:03 AM

Anyone know if you can export a Civil 3d Surface to Agtek?

 

Thanks,

Wade

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,749
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 2 of 14 (1,235 Views)

Re: How do you export a Civil 3D Surface to Agtek

06-08-2012 11:21 AM in reply to: wadeburcham4557

Does AGTEK utilize LandXML ?

 

Bill

 

Valued Contributor
wadeburcham4557
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎07-01-2006
Message 3 of 14 (1,233 Views)

Re: How do you export a Civil 3D Surface to Agtek

06-08-2012 11:27 AM in reply to: wfberry

I don't think so.

Active Contributor
Avera737
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎10-14-2008
Message 4 of 14 (1,220 Views)

Re: How do you export a Civil 3D Surface to Agtek

06-08-2012 02:26 PM in reply to: wadeburcham4557

You can export a C3D surface to a .dem file.  Then you can use MicroDEM to convert the .dem file into a text file you can then import into Agtek.

 

MicroDEM can be found here: http://www.usna.edu/Users/oceano/pguth/website/microdem/microdemdown.htm

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,749
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 5 of 14 (1,200 Views)

Re: How do you export a Civil 3D Surface to Agtek

06-09-2012 11:15 AM in reply to: wadeburcham4557

I've never used Agtek before so please take that into consideration as you read this.

 

First of all, double check and make sure Agtek can't bring in a LandXML file. That will be by far the easiest way to transfer the data.

 

If it can't, perhaps it will be able to read triangles in a .dwg. Assign a style to your surface that displays the triangles, select the surface and on the ribbon (I believe it's under Surface Tools as I don't have C3D on this computer) and choose Extract Objects. Extract the triangles and wblock them out to a different drawing.

 

If that doesn't work, I would be willing to bet that it can read contours in a drawing (this would be the least desirable method because all contours are a lie). Do the same as I suggested for the triangles except extract the contours.

 

Hope this helps.

Valued Contributor
wadeburcham4557
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎07-01-2006
Message 6 of 14 (1,103 Views)

Re: How do you export a Civil 3D Surface to Agtek

09-03-2012 07:06 PM in reply to: BrianHailey

Yep, doesnt' accept landxml and I'm a little concerned about the microdem due to all the talk about viruses.  Can't believe there is not a good way to export to the Agtek

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,578
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 7 of 14 (1,094 Views)

Re: How do you export a Civil 3D Surface to Agtek

09-03-2012 11:38 PM in reply to: wadeburcham4557

wadeburcham4557 wrote:

Can't believe there is not a good way to export to the Agtek


What kind of vector formats is your Agtek release able to import?

Valued Contributor
wadeburcham4557
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎07-01-2006
Message 8 of 14 (1,077 Views)

Re: How do you export a Civil 3D Surface to Agtek

09-04-2012 06:22 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

Doesn't import vectors.  I was told by their tech support that the import file is basically a point file.  You could probably make a point grid, but the descriptions would be guess work. 

Valued Contributor
wadeburcham4557
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎07-01-2006
Message 9 of 14 (1,049 Views)

Re: How do you export a Civil 3D Surface to Agtek

09-12-2012 04:05 AM in reply to: antoniovinci
Looks like out could import text point file if i could figure out the descriptions Sent from my Verizon Wireless 4G LTE DROID
Member
SoftEarth
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-18-2012
Message 10 of 14 (1,019 Views)

Re: How do you export a Civil 3D Surface to Agtek

09-18-2012 11:06 AM in reply to: wadeburcham4557

I don't have direct experience with Civil 3D, but I do have a couple of ideas that you might pursue ...

 

(1)  Although AGTEK can't directly import a LandXML file, I seem to remember hearing that AGTEK developed a LandXML conversion utility that their tech support department uses to convert data to an AGTEK-readable format.  You may want to ask AGTEK support specifically about such an option.

 

(2)  If you can export your C3D surface trimesh (as 3D faces or polylines?) to a dwg file, you should have no problem importing it directly into AGTEK (depending on which AGTEK product you're actually using).

 

Hope that helps!

 

Michael Cope

Authorized AGTEK Software Training

Earthwork Software Services, LLC

www.EarthworkSoftwareServices.com

Michael Cope
Authorized AGTEK Software Training
Earthwork Software Services, LLC
www.EarthworkSoftwareServices.com

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs