AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Mentor
Posts: 771
Registered: ‎09-01-2004
Message 1 of 11 (628 Views)
Accepted Solution

How do I delete a breakline and keep it in the drawing?

628 Views, 10 Replies
12-12-2011 10:24 AM

I have a feature line in my drawing. It is one of over 1000 breaklines in a surface. I want to delete it from the surface but keep it in the drawing. How do I do this?

 

In 2009 this was easy. I could erase the featue line then use the OOPS command to get it back in the drawing. Unlike the UNDO command, OOPS did not put it back in the surface definition. This was a wonderful feature/bug. In 2012 OOPS behaves the same as UNDO.

 

I found this post regarding finding a breakline in the surface definition but that is not realistic with 1000 breaklines.

 

Here are a few options I have tried:

 

  • Delete all breaklines from the surface and add the ones I want. (This is my best option so far.)
  • Copy the featureline to the clipboard, erase it, then paste it back in. (Copying feature lines to the clipboard, or wblock, is very slow. The feature line should be moved back to the orignal site.)
  • Explode the feature line into a 3D polyline and then convert back into a feature line. (Good option but does not work well for curves.)

Anyone have any other ideas?

 

 

Jeff Paulsen
Civil 3D 2012 SP3 | Win 7 64-bit SP1
Xeon E5-1620 @ 3.60GHz, 16GB Ram | NVidia Quadro 600
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 3,976
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 2 of 11 (624 Views)

Re: How do I delete a breakline and keep it in the drawing?

12-12-2011 10:39 AM in reply to: JeffPaulsen

LIST the featureline. AT the end of the Listing will be the Breakline info for it....Surface, and either the name you gave it or the name autogenerated. This should allow you to quickly find it in the surface breaklines.

 

Elevation : 111.900'
Grade : 0.00%
Breakline Data : Phase1-FG, Breakline set3: 3

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,432
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 11 (612 Views)

Re: How do I delete a breakline and keep it in the drawing?

12-12-2011 10:55 AM in reply to: JeffPaulsen

I have not seen oops behave like undo in 2012. I still delete breaklines that way.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Valued Contributor GZE
Valued Contributor
Posts: 84
Registered: ‎10-07-2008
Message 4 of 11 (605 Views)

Re: How do I delete a breakline and keep it in the drawing?

12-12-2011 11:15 AM in reply to: JeffPaulsen
sorry for asking, what is the abbreviation of 'oops'
Humphrey GZE
Civil 3D 2013 64bit SP1
Elitebook 8540w
Core i7 2.8GHz, 8Gig RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX880
160Gb SSD
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,117
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 5 of 11 (599 Views)

Re: How do I delete a breakline and keep it in the drawing?

12-12-2011 11:26 AM in reply to: GZE

There needs to be a way to remove featurelines from a surface via graphical selection sets. Let's make some wishes folks.

 

 http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D-Wishes/Remove-breaklines-from-surface-by-selection-se...

 

"OOPS"=UNDO

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,432
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 11 (588 Views)

Re: How do I delete a breakline and keep it in the drawing?

12-12-2011 11:44 AM in reply to: Neilw

I would check your settings. I just deleted 5 breaks with erase. Brought them back into the file with oops and they did not go back into the surface definition. I have been doing this daily for about a month since we moved up.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Distinguished Mentor
Posts: 771
Registered: ‎09-01-2004
Message 7 of 11 (577 Views)

Re: How do I delete a breakline and keep it in the drawing?

12-12-2011 12:31 PM in reply to: jmayo

Messages 2 and 3 above are both solutions to the problem.

 

Per Jeff_m:

If the breakline is a feature line you can LIST the feature line and determine the breakline set and number and delete it from the definition.

 

Per John M:

The  OOPS command works the same as it did in 2009. You can erase the breakline and bring it back with the OOPS command.

 

The OOPS command is working for me now. It was not two days ago. I even verified it with a coworker who saw it being added back into the surface to make sure I wasn't seeing things.

Jeff Paulsen
Civil 3D 2012 SP3 | Win 7 64-bit SP1
Xeon E5-1620 @ 3.60GHz, 16GB Ram | NVidia Quadro 600
Mentor
Posts: 162
Registered: ‎08-17-2007
Message 8 of 11 (552 Views)

Re: How do I delete a breakline and keep it in the drawing?

12-12-2011 01:42 PM in reply to: Neilw
Neil is incorrect when saying "OOPS" = UNDO.

From the help:
OOPS restores objects erased by the last ERASE command.

This is only sometimes the same as UNDO. So if you've made a bunch of changes to a drawing and realize that you've deleted an object, the OOPS command will restore the object without having to undo all of the changes.

As to the original question, could you not just have copied with basepoint the breakline to the clipboard (ctrl+shift+C), erased it, then pasted it back into the drawing (and move it back to the original site since the paste will have created a duplicate site)?
Distinguished Mentor
Posts: 771
Registered: ‎09-01-2004
Message 9 of 11 (538 Views)

Re: How do I delete a breakline and keep it in the drawing?

12-12-2011 02:36 PM in reply to: tyronebk

Yes, I could copy and paste it but that is very slow on my computer and I would still have to move it to the correct site.

 

Erase and Oops is the way to go. I can't explain why it wasn't working for the other day. I just hope it continues to work.

Jeff Paulsen
Civil 3D 2012 SP3 | Win 7 64-bit SP1
Xeon E5-1620 @ 3.60GHz, 16GB Ram | NVidia Quadro 600
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,117
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 10 of 11 (535 Views)

Re: How do I delete a breakline and keep it in the drawing?

12-12-2011 02:41 PM in reply to: JeffPaulsen

So per Allen Jessup's post last week, is OOPS a solution or a workaround?

 

What might the C3D help file say on this "solution" if it were to be documented?

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs