AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Valued Contributor
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎10-26-2009
Message 1 of 4 (768 Views)

How can I make Contour Cutoff at Existing Contour

768 Views, 3 Replies
01-17-2011 06:24 AM

I need to know how I can get a NEW Contour to cutoff/end at an Existing Contour?  Right now when I add a new 126 Contour that ties into an existing 126 contour at 2 different locations the New Contour encloses itself.  Now why it doesn't do that for the New 125 that is doing the same type thing I don't know (unless it realizes there is another New Contour).  I've attached a screen cap for better understanding. 

Bryan Collins
Cadd Technician
Windows 7 Prof w/ SP1, 64bit, Xeon 3Ghz, 16GB
Civil 3D 2013
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,500
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 2 of 4 (761 Views)

Re: How can I make Contour Cutoff at Existing Contour

01-17-2011 07:02 AM in reply to: bryancollins3174

If you turn on yopu surface triangle you will see there is a big flat area inside you 126 contour that causes it to close. You need to add (for the sake of the TIN) a Limit of disturbance feature line or similar data that tells the TIN ther is no 126 elevation. If you drew a fl and extracted existing ground elevation along the fence line it should be a start.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Valued Contributor
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎10-26-2009
Message 3 of 4 (757 Views)

Re: How can I make Contour Cutoff at Existing Contour

01-17-2011 07:17 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Thanks for your suggestion Joe, but that didn't work.  I drew in a polyline where the straight line enclosure was taking place, then created a feature line from said polyline and assigned elevations from the existing surface and added to my FG surface as breaklines.  The New 126 Contour still wants to close at the same location.  Any more suggestions?

Bryan Collins
Cadd Technician
Windows 7 Prof w/ SP1, 64bit, Xeon 3Ghz, 16GB
Civil 3D 2013
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,500
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 4 of 4 (709 Views)

Re: How can I make Contour Cutoff at Existing Contour

01-17-2011 11:13 AM in reply to: bryancollins3174

I presume you 126 contour was digitized in and not the product of a grading. Therefore all the elevation inside your 126 = 126. Looking at you topo image they in reality have to be in between 127 and 126. So, you need to either define elevations between you daylight line or delete the triangles generated betwee the 126 and 127.

 

Or remove the contour data in this region and great a grading from the daylight line and paste its surface into you fg surface. It all about triangles; clean them up to represent your intent.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs