AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
sheldon_pardy
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-16-2012
Message 1 of 6 (2,777 Views)

Help with importing contour data from google earth

2777 Views, 5 Replies
02-16-2012 01:08 PM

Hey,

 

I need to import some survey data using google earth for a school project. The project involves reconfiguring an intersection. I've managed to import the contour data, along with an image of the area. 

 

My first question is, if there a way for me to turn the google earth image off in autocad, leaving just the contours?

 

My second question is, is there an easy way for me to define the existing road that is in the image? I mean Im going to have to redesign this intersection so I need the existing road to be defined by real lines. The only way I can see to do this would be by physically drawing the road by tracing over the image. Is there an easier, more precise way of doing this?

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated 

Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 2 of 6 (2,772 Views)

Re: Help with importing contour data from google earth

02-16-2012 01:30 PM in reply to: sheldon_pardy

1. set up your drawing with real-world coordinates (state plane ft)

2. try the command importgesurface with google zoomed in on the area you want the surface for

2a.  use "coordinate system option"

 

3.  no way to get edge of road - you'll have to do it the old fashioned way & "earn it" :smileywink:


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 3 of 6 (2,740 Views)

Re: Help with importing contour data from google earth

02-16-2012 09:00 PM in reply to: thepworth

I was once instructed to set the row/column settings for importing from google earth to have a product under 5000 - i.e. "resolution" settings of 70x70 as 'optimal'.  Can anyone confirm if this is true?  I notice the default now is 100x100.


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,194
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 4 of 6 (2,734 Views)

Re: Help with importing contour data from google earth

02-16-2012 10:40 PM in reply to: thepworth

Last I tried, anything that resulted in more that 5000 points (70*70=4900) GE Import would hang. C3D2012 SP1. This, I have been made aware of, is a Google limitation, not Autodesk.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 5 of 6 (2,720 Views)

Re: Help with importing contour data from google earth

02-17-2012 07:05 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

When I posted yesterday, I'd left the settings at 100x100 and ran the routine.  Took awfully long, but finally came in.  

 

Since the OP stated they're a student, I didn't mention it earlier, but for anyone looking to interface between c3d or map3d and ge, I'd strongly encourage looking into Plex.Earth:  http://www.plexscape.com/plexearth.aspx


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,778
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 6 of 6 (2,701 Views)

Re: Help with importing contour data from google earth

02-17-2012 02:36 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

I cant get mine to work above 40, 40?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs