AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
rwhitlock1
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎12-05-2007
Message 1 of 8 (332 Views)

Help with conditional subassembly

332 Views, 7 Replies
01-08-2013 07:19 AM

I’m not finding my error.

 

I have an alignment running counter clockwise at the perimeter of a septic bed.  I’m trying to use a conditional subassembly for the grading.

  1. From 0’ to 5’ of fill, grade to existing @ 3:1.
  2. Greater than 5” of fill, add a wall (no more than 4’ high) and grade to existing @ 3:1.

 

I’ve attached a rel. 13 file for review. There’s something I’m just not getting.

Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,089
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 2 of 8 (302 Views)

Re: Help with conditional subassembly

01-08-2013 12:26 PM in reply to: rwhitlock1

Not sure. Is this what you are trying to accomplish? Can you throw in a quick hand sketch?

 

Capture.JPG

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,476
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 3 of 8 (294 Views)

Re: Help with conditional subassembly

01-08-2013 12:43 PM in reply to: rwhitlock1

The Layout Grade you specify is only used for display of the conditional subassy in layout mode and is not used in the corridor. Description from Help:

 

Specifies the grade of the line that is drawn to represent this subassembly in layout mode. This parameter, in combination with the Layout Width parameter, allows you to position the ConditionalCutOrFill subassembly and subassemblies that are attached to it, but does not display or have any effect in the corridor model.

 

What this means is that if you want a daylight slope incorporated into your assy, you need to add it. The conditional cut or fill object does not include this.

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Active Contributor
rwhitlock1
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎12-05-2007
Message 4 of 8 (294 Views)

Re: Help with conditional subassembly

01-08-2013 12:46 PM in reply to: rwhitlock1

Thanks for your response.

 

That’s a piece of the puzzle. I keep thinking I’m missing what should be an easy solution.

 

Basically, I have a mounded septic disposal system with perhaps 1.5 ft of fill on the “high side” and 8 to 10 ft of fill on the low. My intention was to apply a baseline around the perimeter of the septic bed. I’d have a mild (5%) grade for  3’ and then, with a conditional subassembly, project grades at 3:1 to existing. The condition subassembly was intended to project grades at 3:1 where the fill slope was up to, but no more than than 5 ft high. Fill slopes of 5 ft to 8 ft would be resolved with a retaining wall of no more than 4 ft in height, then 3:1 to existing ground.

 

I’ve tried several iterations of how and where to “stack” the conditional subassembly but I’m just not getting it.

Active Contributor
rwhitlock1
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎12-05-2007
Message 5 of 8 (291 Views)

Re: Help with conditional subassembly

01-08-2013 12:53 PM in reply to: tcorey

Thanks, Tim.

 

I have a linkslopetosurface assembly included as part of the conditional. I keep thinking my "logic" as to how the subassemblies process is not correct.

Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,089
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 6 of 8 (284 Views)

Re: Help with conditional subassembly

01-08-2013 12:56 PM in reply to: rwhitlock1

Is this what you are trying to do?

 

 

Capture.JPG

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
Active Contributor
rwhitlock1
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎12-05-2007
Message 7 of 8 (279 Views)

Re: Help with conditional subassembly

01-08-2013 01:11 PM in reply to: fcernst

Hey, Fred, that is what I'm looking to do while allowing for lesser grade differentials to resolve at 3:1 without a wall.

 

The stock conditional subassembly is what I ca't get to do what your image depicts. Was that derived from subassembly composer? If so, I'm curious to know if your configuration could be used as part of a conditional sub.  

Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,089
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 8 of 8 (274 Views)

Re: Help with conditional subassembly

01-08-2013 01:17 PM in reply to: rwhitlock1

No SAC. this is your drawing and assembly.

 

Maybe it's just a logic problem.

 

Those Conditional Cut/Fill assemblies are really pretty straightforward:

 

  1. They do the test at their attachment point.
  2. Then if the test is True, for the range of conditions you specified (depth of fill),  the subassembly attached to the end of it is executed.

You had a 100% slope also for your 4' link...

 

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs