AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
New Member
eblohm
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-31-2010
Message 1 of 4 (362 Views)

Help with Civil 3d 2010 PLEASE!!!

362 Views, 3 Replies
08-31-2010 01:03 PM

I am having nothing but problems with the new 2010 and 2011 versions of Civil 3D and have been trying to stay away from them. Now the time has come and I HAVE to use them because Autodesk changed everything! I know it sounds like I am talking bad about Autodesk but don't get me wrong I love Autodesk and have been using them for a long time. 

 

Well on to the problem I am having right now. I am dealing with one of my clients and they have been using 2010 and 2011 and he couldn't figure it out either so hopefully someone else can :smileyhappy:  I am currently using Civil 3D 2010 and my client is sending me a drawing that is made in 2011 (which from my knowledge shouldn't be any problem). I can open the drawing fine but it is not allowing me to do commands that have anything to do with data input, such as importing points. The command line will show the command but nothing happens, no dialog boxes pop up like normal or anything at that. My version works fine if I start the drawing and using these commands but bringing in anyone else's drawing is where the problem seems to be. 

 

Also we noticed none of the drawing information in the Toolspace is coming with it (see attached picture help1.jpg) were normally the drawing info is like points, surfaces, etc. (help2.jpg)

 

Any idea's? 

 

Ethan

*Expert Elite*
klugb
Posts: 690
Registered: ‎09-04-2008
Message 2 of 4 (343 Views)

Re: Help with Civil 3d 2010 PLEASE!!!

08-31-2010 01:34 PM in reply to: eblohm

Civil 3D is not backwards compatible. You can't take a drawing from 2011 and use it in 2010.

 

Bruce

Bruce Klug
AutoCAD Expert Elite
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 Certified Professional
Infrastructure Design Suite 2014 (SP1)
Testing Civil 3D 2015
Win 7 Pro, 64-bit
Distinguished Contributor
ACADuser
Posts: 1,185
Registered: ‎12-22-2003
Message 3 of 4 (338 Views)

Re: Help with Civil 3d 2010 PLEASE!!!

08-31-2010 01:46 PM in reply to: eblohm

Civil 3D objects are not backwards compatible.  You have few options.

 

1 - Have the client send you the data in LandXML format along with any neccesary line work in a drawing file.  Then create a new blank drawing in 2010 and import the LandXML data.

 

2 - Install Civil 3D 2011.

 

Hope this helps.

ACADuser
Dell Precision T5500 Workstation
Windows XP Professional SP3
Dual Quad Core Intel Xeon Processors E5540 2.53GHz,8M L3,5.8GT/s,turbo
4GB, DDR3 Memory, 1066MHz, ECC (4 DIMMS)
1.5GB NVIDIA Quadro FX 4800, DUAL MON, 2DP & 1DVI
160GB, 3.0Gb/s, 16MB Data Burst Cache,SATA2,10K RPM Hard Drive
16XDVD AND 16XDVD+/-RW
New Member
eblohm
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-31-2010
Message 4 of 4 (237 Views)

Re: Help with Civil 3d 2010 PLEASE!!!

09-01-2010 08:39 AM in reply to: eblohm

Thanks a lot! This will work till I get 2011 install :smileyhappy:

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs