AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-13-2012
Message 1 of 5 (453 Views)

Help about steup Autodesk Assembly Composer

453 Views, 4 Replies
04-13-2012 09:35 PM

 I installed Autodesk Assembly Composer , but I can' find Autodesk Assembly Composer in my computer.

I used autodesk civil 2011 , Win 7 - 32bit. Who can help me. Thanks alot.

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,610
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 2 of 5 (425 Views)

Re: Help about steup Autodesk Assembly Composer

04-14-2012 09:44 AM in reply to: ksdt_tpc

Look under Autodesk in the startup menu.

 

Bill

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,512
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 3 of 5 (424 Views)

Re: Help about steup Autodesk Assembly Composer

04-14-2012 09:46 AM in reply to: ksdt_tpc

Hi,

 

Questions back to better understand what you are missing/what you tried:

  • you don't fidn SAC to start within your Windows-Startmenu ==> Autodesk?
  • Or you didn't find the directory where it's installed (I find it on my Win7x64 os here: C:\Program Files (x86)\Autodesk\Subassembly Composer 2013)
  • Or you also don't find it in the list of installed software (Windows control panel ==> programs/functions/software ... don't know how it's exactly called in english Win7)

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-13-2012
Message 4 of 5 (400 Views)

Re: Help about steup Autodesk Assembly Composer

04-16-2012 12:08 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

 I got ASC, I saw install ASC and **** in Civil 3D 2013.

 I don't undersand ASC 2011 how to active and install. I downloaded

 in the web: usa.autodesk.com.

New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-09-2012
Message 5 of 5 (236 Views)

Re: Help about steup Autodesk Assembly Composer

11-26-2012 08:26 AM in reply to: ksdt_tpc

I too am unable to find it.  We are using 2012.  I installed the application, but can not find it. 

 

Is there something with the installation file?

 

Thanks,

 

Chuck

 

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs