AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
StevenBryant
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎01-24-2007
Message 1 of 6 (582 Views)
Accepted Solution

Headwall with double pipes

582 Views, 5 Replies
08-20-2011 10:10 PM

I have been unable to attach two pipes to a headwall.  Tried to make the headwall wide enough but each pipe still overlapped.  My current work around is to use two headwalls. Is there a way to get the double pipes with a single headwall?  or am I stuck with two headwalls.

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,222
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 2 of 6 (563 Views)

Re: Headwall with double pipes

08-21-2011 10:28 AM in reply to: StevenBryant

Try a forum search for "double pipe". There are several similar posts on this question.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Contributor
StevenBryant
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎01-24-2007
Message 3 of 6 (556 Views)

Re: Headwall with double pipes

08-21-2011 11:21 AM in reply to: Neilw

Thanks for the quick reply.  Was able to find something that worked pretty well.  Simple yet effective.

*Pro
dgordon
Posts: 1,464
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Message 4 of 6 (522 Views)

Re: Headwall with double pipes

08-22-2011 05:01 AM in reply to: StevenBryant

Steven,

 

It's great that you found a solution.  Could you share what you found?

 

 

Dan

Civil 3D 2013
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel Xeon 2.0GHz
12Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T5500
www.preinnewhof.com
Contributor
StevenBryant
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎01-24-2007
Message 5 of 6 (471 Views)

Re: Headwall with double pipes

08-22-2011 02:59 PM in reply to: dgordon
Valued Contributor
david.dixon
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 6 (375 Views)

Re: Headwall with double pipes

05-17-2012 08:33 AM in reply to: StevenBryant

This solution is a drafting workaround and does not create a true BIM model object. Can users expect added pipe/structure features in the future to support double/triple/quad barrel pipes into a single structure?  The solution looks odd in Navisworks too and doesn't work when importing/exporting using SSA.

David Dixon
Senior Civil Designer

Google+

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs