AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
bwyarger
Posts: 163
Registered: ‎11-10-2006
Message 1 of 4 (170 Views)

Hardware for Civil 3D (IDS Premium) 2014

170 Views, 3 Replies
11-01-2013 07:49 AM

I am considering replacing my computer for C3D and am wanting suggestions on the configuration.  From what I have read, I should get the fastest Core i7 I can afford with at least 16 GB of RAM, a SSD hard drive for the OS and a NVidia Quadro card.  We have the data on a network drive, but since we only have one copy of C3D, would it be better to have the working files on a local SSD data drive and then occationally backup to the network drive (which is a older raid 10 and backed up regularly)? 

 

My old computer is a 3.0 GHz Core 2 Quad with 8 GB RAM, a SSD hard drive for the OS and a NVidia FX 260 card.  When I bought it, there was little difference between the processor I got and the very new i7 at that time.  Are the new Core i7 processors that much better, or should I save the money and just install the maximum RAM in this machine?  Would installing a second SSD for the data be better than using the network drive?

 

Brad
LT, C3D 2005 - 2014
XP, Vista, 7
Active Contributor
hmartinez5
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-24-2011
Message 2 of 4 (139 Views)

Re: Hardware for Civil 3D (IDS Premium) 2014

11-01-2013 11:04 AM in reply to: bwyarger
I would recommend you see this table. It is single threaded application benchmark. Find your processor and compare it to the i7 processor you are considering to purchase with your new PC. If there is a difference of 300 points or less, I would recommend you stay with your current processor.

http://www.cpubenchmark.net/singleThread.html
Distinguished Contributor
bwyarger
Posts: 163
Registered: ‎11-10-2006
Message 3 of 4 (128 Views)

Re: Hardware for Civil 3D (IDS Premium) 2014

11-01-2013 11:32 AM in reply to: hmartinez5

My processor scored 1259, so a new Core i7 4770 or Xeon E3-1280 would about double that speed.  Xeons didn't have prices, but typically are a few hundred dollars more in workstations than the Core series.  Are Xeons worth the extra if I am getting a completely new computer?

Brad
LT, C3D 2005 - 2014
XP, Vista, 7
Active Contributor
hmartinez5
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-24-2011
Message 4 of 4 (114 Views)

Re: Hardware for Civil 3D (IDS Premium) 2014

11-01-2013 12:12 PM in reply to: bwyarger

I don't think you will see the difference between an i7 and a Xeon. I think the Xeons can have more RAM though. I have never had Civil use more than 16GB so it should be a good limit. For now.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs