AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
unsivilaudio
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-15-2012
Message 11 of 15 (327 Views)

Re: Ground to grid problem.

05-16-2012 08:05 AM in reply to: IanMcClain

Ian I agree.  There is no way for CAD to know to apply a scale factor from a simple csv file, but it is in fact doing it.  I know this by comparing northings and eastings of in CAD and what TBC is outputting to my csv file, in fact if I manually key in the correct northing and easting, the point will move onto my linework.

 

Anyways, thank you Sinc for the suggestions, no I had not set up a user settings db for the SDB.  It was only 1 setting in need of changing (Internation foot to US foot) so I didnt really feel the need.  However, in light of these problems, I have now and hope to avoid any further issues in the future by doing so.  We'll see.

Joel Jacobs
CADD Specialist
Western Land Services
1662 S. Sheridan Ave
Sheridan, Wyoming 82801
Valued Mentor
IanMcClain
Posts: 442
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 12 of 15 (326 Views)

Re: Ground to grid problem.

05-16-2012 08:09 AM in reply to: unsivilaudio

Have all your Survey users path and select the SDB file and have your CAD manager set this in the deployment (I think that is possible?) This same issue comes up for my firm whenever we get a new surveyor or somebody gets an upgraded PC :smileyfrustrated:

-Ian McClain
(running C3D 2012 sp4, Win7 64bit, 8GB)
Contributor
unsivilaudio
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-15-2012
Message 13 of 15 (303 Views)

Re: Ground to grid problem.

05-17-2012 09:36 AM in reply to: IanMcClain

I figured it out!!!! :smileyhappy:

 

Thanks in part to re-reading Sinc's post.  Our drawings seem to be getting confused on the coordinate system; even though in the drawing settings they seem to be set correctly.

 

The Solution:

 

Set your drawing to "No Datum", hit "Apply" and then "OK".  Import some points with the SDB (not sure if this step is 100% necessary, but you will see they come in with no scaling, no correction). Set your drawing back to the correct coordinate system, and reimport your points (they should remain unchanged).

Joel Jacobs
CADD Specialist
Western Land Services
1662 S. Sheridan Ave
Sheridan, Wyoming 82801
*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 14 of 15 (281 Views)

Re: Ground to grid problem.

05-20-2012 08:27 PM in reply to: unsivilaudio

Typical protocol is not to select your "thank you" as the solution, but instead, select the post(s) that actually gave the solution...  That's the post that later users will look for.  And to quote Joe, "We're all in this together..."  If we're clearer with each other (and take advantage of some of these new forum features), the easier it makes it for others to learn this very-convoluted and often-confusing piece of software.

Sinc
Contributor
unsivilaudio
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-15-2012
Message 15 of 15 (275 Views)

Re: Ground to grid problem.

05-21-2012 06:55 AM in reply to: Sinc

Well aware, however, you're post only led me to the solution.  I marked my own post as the solution because it IS the solution to my original problem.  Aparently even you didn't understand what my problem was.

Joel Jacobs
CADD Specialist
Western Land Services
1662 S. Sheridan Ave
Sheridan, Wyoming 82801
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.