AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
jgemperline
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎01-09-2008
Message 1 of 28 (2,735 Views)

Grid to Ground Coordinates

2735 Views, 27 Replies
05-13-2010 10:58 AM
Hey All,

I have been asked to convert my design in Civil 3D from Grid (Wyoming East Zone, U.S. Survey Feet) into Ground Coordinates (combined Scale Factor =0.99971591, Grid to Ground = 1.000284171). Can this be done in the Transformation Tab?

Thanks
Joe
*wfb
Message 2 of 28 (2,735 Views)

Re: Grid to Ground Coordinates

05-13-2010 11:08 AM in reply to: jgemperline
You have two options here.

1. Wait for sinc to answer.
2. Search this NG for sinc's answer. I believe he answered this within the
last month or two.

Bill

wrote in message news:6390935@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hey All,

I have been asked to convert my design in Civil 3D from Grid (Wyoming East
Zone, U.S. Survey Feet) into Ground Coordinates (combined Scale Factor
=0.99971591, Grid to Ground = 1.000284171). Can this be done in the
Transformation Tab?

Thanks
Joe
*Murph
Message 3 of 28 (2,735 Views)

Re: Grid to Ground Coordinates

05-13-2010 11:27 AM in reply to: jgemperline
And I hope RK stops in to read this too........

--

Murph
http://map3d.wordpress.com/


"wfb" wrote in message
news:6390966@discussion.autodesk.com...
You have two options here.

1. Wait for sinc to answer.
2. Search this NG for sinc's answer. I believe he answered this within the
last month or two.

Bill

wrote in message news:6390935@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hey All,

I have been asked to convert my design in Civil 3D from Grid (Wyoming East
Zone, U.S. Survey Feet) into Ground Coordinates (combined Scale Factor
=0.99971591, Grid to Ground = 1.000284171). Can this be done in the
Transformation Tab?

Thanks
Joe
Active Contributor
mvilla724
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎11-07-2002
Message 4 of 28 (2,735 Views)

Re: Grid to Ground Coordinates

05-13-2010 11:40 AM in reply to: jgemperline
joe, i haven't used c3d transformation tab to scale survey data yet, you can certainly use the scale command and use your base, ngs point, 0,0, etc. as the base point (old school). when i have time i'm going to try it. that's the coordinate system i live and work in, cool. good luck.

Michael
Valued Contributor
jgemperline
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎01-09-2008
Message 5 of 28 (2,735 Views)

Re: Grid to Ground Coordinates

05-13-2010 11:52 AM in reply to: jgemperline
My hope is that I can scale/transform my model and all my lables and tables update. I have a road alignment, profile and coridor that will be effected too.

Thanks
Joe
Active Contributor
mvilla724
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎11-07-2002
Message 6 of 28 (2,735 Views)

Re: Grid to Ground Coordinates

05-13-2010 12:15 PM in reply to: jgemperline
right, i'd do a save as and give a shot. from what i've heard of the map 3d functions, transformations are a selling point for these guys. let me know if this works.
Valued Mentor
stacy.dunn
Posts: 381
Registered: ‎10-03-2008
Message 7 of 28 (2,735 Views)

Re: Grid to Ground Coordinates

05-13-2010 12:52 PM in reply to: jgemperline
It sounds like you are done with your design and transforming that many interconnected objects will probably not end well. Why do you need the project in a surface system? Could you simply provide the construction surveyor or contractor a scale factor and have them work in grid?
Stacy Dunn
*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 8 of 28 (2,735 Views)

Re: Grid to Ground Coordinates

05-13-2010 12:54 PM in reply to: jgemperline
The Transformation Tab will not change stuff that's already in your drawing. If they had given you this request BEFORE you did your design, then it would have been relatively easy to setup the Transformation Tab for it, and then do your design on ground.

One of the most important guidelines of design is to decide on your coordinate system BEFORE starting ANY work on a project, and then keep that coordinate system throughout, from beginning to end. As it is, you have a problem.

You can try scaling everything using the Autocad SCALE command, and depending on what all is in your DWG file, it might actually work. Let us know...

(Of course, the BEST solution is to keep it in State Plane the way you have it, but I know what sort of battle that can be...)

-- Sinc
http://www.ejsurveying.com
http://www.quuxsoft.com
Sinc
Valued Contributor
jgemperline
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎01-09-2008
Message 9 of 28 (2,735 Views)

Re: Grid to Ground Coordinates

05-13-2010 12:57 PM in reply to: jgemperline
lol, Stacy that is exactly what I was thinking when they asked me to do this. That is what we have been doing forever. This project had a reviewer from the construction office that made a comment and stood his ground, untill our office gave in to his wants.

Thanks
Joe
Valued Mentor
stacy.dunn
Posts: 381
Registered: ‎10-03-2008
Message 10 of 28 (2,735 Views)

Re: Grid to Ground Coordinates

05-13-2010 01:07 PM in reply to: jgemperline
How large/long is the site?
Stacy Dunn

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs