AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Member
MarcDandy
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-29-2013
Message 1 of 4 (280 Views)

Gradual Change from One Assembly to the next - SAC

280 Views, 3 Replies
11-01-2013 10:31 AM

I'm in the process of building a subassembly in SAC. My goal is to have it transition from one cross section to another over a set length (by using station values). I can set it up so that at a certain station it switches cross sections, but I need to have a gradual change.

 

I've looked at other posts on here, but they all relate to road cross sections and changing slope (at least from what I saw). Any insight as to the proper way to do this (maybe with Auxiliary points and links) would be greatly appreciated.

 

Thanks,

 

Marc

Active Contributor
hmartinez5
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-24-2011
Message 2 of 4 (276 Views)

Re: Gradual Change from One Assembly to the next - SAC

11-01-2013 10:40 AM in reply to: MarcDandy

Not quite sure what kinds of changes you want to make to your assembly but have you taken a look at this?

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D-General/Transitions-with-a-Sub-Assembly/m-p/4425639

 

Active Member
MarcDandy
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-29-2013
Message 3 of 4 (266 Views)

Re: Gradual Change from One Assembly to the next - SAC

11-01-2013 11:16 AM in reply to: hmartinez5

That sound's like exactly what I'm looking for, just I don't have SAC 2014 installed so I can't open the .skt file.

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,381
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 4 of 4 (251 Views)

Re: Gradual Change from One Assembly to the next - SAC

11-01-2013 11:36 AM in reply to: MarcDandy

MarcDandy wrote:

That sound's like exactly what I'm looking for, just I don't have SAC 2014 installed so I can't open the .skt file.


I'm in the same boat in that I've had many occasions in which I needed to transition between two assemblies over the course of a specified station range. 

 

And it looks like I won't have access to C3D until the beginning of the year.  I'm on 2012 until my boss gets 2014 deployed.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Cusomization

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs