AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Valued Contributor
DrWileFTracer
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎03-04-2010
Message 1 of 6 (497 Views)
Accepted Solution

Grading

497 Views, 5 Replies
02-21-2013 11:34 AM

I'm trying to create a proposed grade surface using the grading tools. I drew the outline boundaryof the proposed surface as a closed polyline then created a feature line from it and assigned different elevations to it. When I try to select the feature line in order to create the grading, I get "THIS FEATURE OVERLAPS ITSELF AND CANNOT BE GRADED". What could be a possible reason for this?

 

Thanks in advance

 

Wil

Valued Contributor
HansSMS
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎07-18-2012
Message 2 of 6 (485 Views)

Re: Grading

02-21-2013 12:22 PM in reply to: DrWileFTracer

Can you post a drawing with the offending featureline?

Hans Moller
Surveying & Management Services
Gladstone Australia
Clevo Metabox 16GB, Intel i7-3720QM 3.1Ghz, 256GB SSD, Nvidia GTX 680M
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,206
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 3 of 6 (480 Views)

Re: Grading

02-21-2013 12:30 PM in reply to: DrWileFTracer

Sounds like the polyline is not actually closed, that it is actually overlapping itself.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,753
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 4 of 6 (460 Views)

Re: Grading

02-21-2013 02:28 PM in reply to: DrWileFTracer

DrWileFTracer wrote:

I'm trying to create a proposed grade surface using the grading tools. I drew the outline boundaryof the proposed surface as a closed polyline then created a feature line from it and assigned different elevations to it. When I try to select the feature line in order to create the grading, I get "THIS FEATURE OVERLAPS ITSELF AND CANNOT BE GRADED". What could be a possible reason for this?

 

Thanks in advance

 

Wil



Pseudo nodes is my guess. Do a map clean to get rid of them, better yet save a step and draw the FL directly

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Valued Contributor
DrWileFTracer
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎03-04-2010
Message 5 of 6 (440 Views)

Re: Grading

02-22-2013 04:19 AM in reply to: DrWileFTracer

Map clean worked. Thanks very much.

 

Wil

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,753
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 6 of 6 (438 Views)

Re: Grading

02-22-2013 04:21 AM in reply to: DrWileFTracer

Please select "accept solution" so other readers may be aware of your solution

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs