AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,512
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 1 of 5 (157 Views)

Grading

157 Views, 4 Replies
12-14-2011 04:23 PM

Hmm. I graded to surface from the bottom of my pond, then created a grading for a portion of the daylight line to continue up to start a berm. It was all set, but then in the midst of other grading I noticed the partial grading is now the whole FL. I though I may have inadvertently nudged something so I un did everything in the session and it did not go back. Two questions:

 

1. How do you edit a grading from full FL back to partial?

2. Does the behavior I described above ring a bell?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,117
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 2 of 5 (151 Views)

Re: Grading

12-14-2011 05:39 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Hi Joe,

 

To break your contiguous grading into 2 or more gradings insert a transition. You won't be able to change the targets from a surface to an elevation on the resulting gradings so you'll have to delete and re-apply with appropriate targets.

 

As to why undo didn't fix them,  you can chalk it up to C3D's grading reliability issues.

 

One thing that is not clear in your worklflow. It sounds like you are grading to EG along the entire bottom and then applying another grading from the daylight line to create the berm. I've not worked that way and it may be the cause of some of your problems. You might instead apply a partial grading along the pond bottom targeting EG and another targeting an elevation along the portion for the berm. Better yet, you might want to create a first grading to the minimum depth  for the pond and then grade from there to EG or to berms etc. The reason being there will be less distance for the gradings to project and thus less chance of overlaps, etc.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,512
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 5 (99 Views)

Re: Grading

12-15-2011 12:18 PM in reply to: Neilw

Hi Niel,

 

Starting at the bottom made sense to me for this application, I wanted to go up fron eg a relative amount the meet it from the other side.

 

I did abandon ship on the GO and went with a corridor model. I redid the whole grading scheme in about 25 minutes with the corridor, ramp and all. Working through the GO took me about 90 minutes. Not to mention the headache of managing all the dang FL. Which seems to agree with John's theory on the can not save issue from earlier.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,117
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 4 of 5 (94 Views)

Re: Grading

12-15-2011 12:34 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Sometimes corridors work for grading and sometimes not. They fall short when you have overlapping projections and they don't handle transitions as well as gradings. Also Feature lines have the advantage of easy slope and elevation editing in plan view, tabular elevation editing and more. Besides, corridors can be cumbersome to set up and manipulate.

 

Anyway you turn you have to deal with problems it seems. It is frustrating.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,512
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 5 of 5 (83 Views)

Re: Grading

12-15-2011 02:44 PM in reply to: Neilw

perhaps the developers were/are hardcore blues men? After all you have to suffer ti sing the blues.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs