AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Member
Waterfree
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-23-2012
Message 1 of 5 (349 Views)

Grading groups and multiple feature lines, very buggy!!

349 Views, 4 Replies
03-19-2013 07:12 AM

Hey, I have this problem when creating grading groups with more than one feature line in them. It seems really unstable when you trying get the grading to connect. I have tried to create two separate grading groups in one site or two feature lines in one grading group. And the result is the same, the grading that will be create can sometimes look oki, but suddenly they tend to disappear or look weird... Tried to Google this problem, but no luck. Hope you guys know a good way to work around this problem.

 

 

Cheers!!

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,206
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 2 of 5 (338 Views)

Re: Grading groups and multiple feature lines, very buggy!!

03-19-2013 07:33 AM in reply to: Waterfree

Try the undocumented command FINDSITEOVERLAPS.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Active Member
Waterfree
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-23-2012
Message 3 of 5 (326 Views)

Re: Grading groups and multiple feature lines, very buggy!!

03-19-2013 07:49 AM in reply to: TRogers

Hey again, yeah I tried this now, and after executing the command, it says no overlapping surfaces. So still the same problem:/

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 4 of 5 (309 Views)

Re: Grading groups and multiple feature lines, very buggy!!

03-19-2013 08:22 AM in reply to: Waterfree

Give your system spec's & program spec's, and a bit more detail on what you're doing exactly.

Gradings are always buggy, save often.  There may or may not be some helpful ideas here if you give some more information.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Active Member
Waterfree
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-23-2012
Message 5 of 5 (275 Views)

Re: Grading groups and multiple feature lines, very buggy!!

03-20-2013 12:43 AM in reply to: troma

Civil 3d 2013 62 bit.

 

i7-2600 @ 3,4 ghz

Memory 16gb

Intel SSD disk

Ati FirePro V7900

 

Trying to create a modified surface for a industrial area, so we need to compute and "mold" the surface, so the client can see the effect in the landscape.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs