AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
martin888888
Posts: 215
Registered: ‎01-27-2011
Message 1 of 19 (220 Views)

Grading Issue / Autodesk Help

220 Views, 18 Replies
05-10-2014 10:01 PM

I have posted before about the deficiencies of using Gradings in Civil 3d and by the responses I recieved it was obvious there were problems with the program.  Does anyone know if there is a way to contact Autodesk directly about these issues?  The productivity we are losing is insane.  Jsut today I have spent 15hrs grading a 2 acre site becuase the grading keep becoming corrupt.

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,761
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 2 of 19 (195 Views)

Re: Grading Issue / Autodesk Help

05-11-2014 04:55 AM in reply to: martin888888

Perhaps your definition of grading needs to be addressed.  Are you referring to using a Grading Object?  I rarely use Grading Objects for what it is worth.

 

Bill

 


Windows 7 x 64 Professional
Nvidia GeForce 9800 & 8500
12 GB Ram
i7 965 @ 3.20 GHz
Corsair Force 240 GB SSD
Infrastructure Suite 2014 Premium SP1
IDSP 2015

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,782
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 19 (187 Views)

Re: Grading Issue / Autodesk Help

05-11-2014 05:35 AM in reply to: martin888888
Have you tried a service request? SR
be prepared to give a more detailed explanation of your challenge then your post.

Hard to tell what's going on in your work flow?
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Distinguished Contributor
martin888888
Posts: 215
Registered: ‎01-27-2011
Message 4 of 19 (178 Views)

Re: Grading Issue / Autodesk Help

05-11-2014 05:56 AM in reply to: wfberry

yes, i am using grading objects.  How do you establish your top and bottom of slope without using them? 

 

I have had all kinds of issues using them.  Drawnigs becoming consistantly corrupt, we will create a grading and then a different grading in the same site will disapear from another part of the site, the grading wont grade to a surface properly, unable to turn on contours in a surface, etc, etc, etc.

Distinguished Contributor
martin888888
Posts: 215
Registered: ‎01-27-2011
Message 5 of 19 (177 Views)

Re: Grading Issue / Autodesk Help

05-11-2014 05:59 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Is there a way to submit a service request?  I guess that is my question.

 

My work flow is using grading objects to establish a surface.  As mentioned in my previous post, the problems are many

Distinguished Contributor
martin888888
Posts: 215
Registered: ‎01-27-2011
Message 6 of 19 (172 Views)

Re: Grading Issue / Autodesk Help

05-11-2014 06:35 AM in reply to: martin888888

First off thank for the responses.  This issue has become frustrating to say the least and causing a lot of late nigths and uneccessary redo of work.  Justs yesterday it caused us to miss a deadline and the additon of important report figures in a multi million dollare project.

 

Attached is an pdf of what I have already ran into this morning.  If this was the only issue I could live with it.  Just creating a simple pond with gradings.  The grading does not represent the slope and berm correctly.  We are trying to create a nice 3D model of the pond area and are unable to do so with the inaccuracies of the gradings.  Like I said, if this was the only issue I could work through this one.

 

 

Distinguished Mentor
Pointdump
Posts: 563
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Message 7 of 19 (169 Views)

Re: Grading Issue / Autodesk Help

05-11-2014 07:22 AM in reply to: martin888888

Martin,

Grading works well for simple stuff like building pads, but it's buggy for anything more complex. Have you tried using a corridor to grade those ponds?

Dave

Dave
Mohave Valley, Arizona

HP DV7 Laptop
Intel Core i7-3820QM 3rd Generation Quad Core 2.7 GHZ CPU
16 GB DDR3 RAM ( 2 DIMM ) / 180 GB SSD
Nvidia GeForce 650M Graphics w/2 GB Memory
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit / AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014
Distinguished Contributor
martin888888
Posts: 215
Registered: ‎01-27-2011
Message 8 of 19 (166 Views)

Re: Grading Issue / Autodesk Help

05-11-2014 07:36 AM in reply to: Pointdump

no, never tried using corridors for anything other then roadways.  One way around the problem I found is to explode the grading and then just use the feature lines in a surface.  But even then the grading does not create the catch lines correctly.

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,761
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 9 of 19 (155 Views)

Re: Grading Issue / Autodesk Help

05-11-2014 08:07 AM in reply to: martin888888

Martin:

A few years ago after searching for a Civil 3D routine to grade a Feature Line to a surface, I asked Jeff and Sync if they could come up with one for SincPac.  It took about 2 days and now we (they) have it.  It seemed like something that should have been included (Civil 3D) in the first place.  For those that cannot bear to pay a few dollars to get something that works, how much is your wasted time worth?

 

Bill


Windows 7 x 64 Professional
Nvidia GeForce 9800 & 8500
12 GB Ram
i7 965 @ 3.20 GHz
Corsair Force 240 GB SSD
Infrastructure Suite 2014 Premium SP1
IDSP 2015

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,202
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 10 of 19 (150 Views)

Re: Grading Issue / Autodesk Help

05-11-2014 08:51 AM in reply to: martin888888

Martin, this is the command Bill is refering to: SPQuickDaylight

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs