AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Valued Mentor
ralstogj
Posts: 606
Registered: ‎10-01-2006
Message 1 of 10 (412 Views)
Accepted Solution

Grading Best way to add constant Grade between points

412 Views, 9 Replies
01-17-2012 03:32 PM

Hi

 

I work with featureline on grading alot and wanting to know if working in plan view is there a quick way to apply a contant grade between to point that span across other points. At the moment I always open elevation edit there must be a faster way?

 

Sugguestions

 

 

 

Regards

Justin Ralston
http://c3dxtreme.blogspot.com/
Valued Mentor
ralstogj
Posts: 606
Registered: ‎10-01-2006
Message 2 of 10 (411 Views)

Re: Grading Best way to add constant Grade between points

01-17-2012 03:39 PM in reply to: ralstogj

Just answered my own question

 

using the menu

 

Grading->Edit Featureline Elvations->Set Grade/slope between points command

 

Assign it to a button or shortcut key

Regards

Justin Ralston
http://c3dxtreme.blogspot.com/
Valued Mentor
ericcollins6932
Posts: 331
Registered: ‎05-13-2010
Message 3 of 10 (388 Views)

Re: Grading Best way to add constant Grade between points

01-17-2012 08:15 PM in reply to: ralstogj

also flatten grade in the elev editor - I misunderstood flatten grade made it 0, but it makes it what you want...

Eric Collins, P.Tech.(Eng.)

Win 7 Enterprise SP1 64 bit
Intel i7 3770 @ 3.40 GHz
16 GB RAM
Civil 3D 2012 SP2
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,755
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 4 of 10 (371 Views)

Re: Grading Best way to add constant Grade between points

01-18-2012 05:33 AM in reply to: ralstogj

there is a button on the ribbon. when you grip a fl the ribbon defaults to it.

 

fl edit.PNG

 

 

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Valued Mentor
ralstogj
Posts: 606
Registered: ‎10-01-2006
Message 5 of 10 (346 Views)

Re: Grading Best way to add constant Grade between points

01-18-2012 11:24 AM in reply to: ralstogj

Thanks Joe

I always forget those buttons are there as you have to turn them on ever time you start civil3d by pressing the buttons further along just another button click.

featureline_edits.png

Regards

Justin Ralston
http://c3dxtreme.blogspot.com/
Distinguished Contributor
josephbouza5497
Posts: 107
Registered: ‎11-29-2007
Message 6 of 10 (330 Views)

Re: Grading Best way to add constant Grade between points

01-18-2012 02:45 PM in reply to: ralstogj

I love the Ribbon. :smileywink: Best thing sinse sliced bread

Distinguished Mentor
Civil3DReminders
Posts: 893
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
Message 7 of 10 (323 Views)

Re: Grading Best way to add constant Grade between points

01-18-2012 03:40 PM in reply to: ralstogj

That's why I typically edit Feature Lines from the Modify Tab of the ribbon, all of the commands, none of the pain of expanding the panels.

 

Christopher

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,755
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 8 of 10 (316 Views)

Re: Grading Best way to add constant Grade between points

01-18-2012 04:38 PM in reply to: ralstogj

Not to mention if you grab the feature line first the ribbon goes there automatically. ...Hmmmm I guess I mentioned it.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,178
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 9 of 10 (308 Views)

Re: Grading Best way to add constant Grade between points

01-18-2012 05:41 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

No it doesn't Joe. As Justin noted, the first time you use it, the EditGeometry and EditElevation panels are hidden until you hit the 2 buttons.

 

1-18-2012 5-40-27 PM.png

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,755
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 10 of 10 (293 Views)

Re: Grading Best way to add constant Grade between points

01-19-2012 05:12 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

First time and then...

Yes I can see how that woul be a productivity killer :smileywink:

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs