I am trying to import a very simple csv-fileset with geotechnical module in Civil 2014. Can someon tell me what is wrong with my files. I can not get them to work. I allways get the message: Errors in model validation, can not import data. Files are here: http://a360.co/10Ar7mF
neilyj (No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
THanks for the reply. Now i get the data in. But something strange is happening. Easting an northing values are imported without recognizing the decimals an the ground level seems somehow calculated. Here is a sample drawing an my files:http://a360.co/10K4OaT. And have a look at the attached image
The IMage is here: http://a360.co/18AQbf6
We are pleased to announce the release of Geotechnical Module v1 for both Civil 3D 2013 and Infrastructure Design Suite 2014.
These are now available for download on Subscription Center along with release notes. Please uninstall any previous version of the Geotechnical Module prior to installing Geotechnical Module v1.
Thank you!
I have the same problem. An elevations of boreholes somehow mismatch with my imported elevations of groundlevel. I suppose that the points, which are created after importing data should have the same elevation as it is in my csv file. For instance, the real elevation is 44.80, but when I open borehole manager window, the value of elevation is 4,480.00. Currently I have no idea how to solve it.
neilyj (No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
I change vertical exaggeration value from default 5 to 1, but then i get that this value is a 1000 times expanded than my original value in csv file. I attach all three files( both csv, and dwg file) and hoping that you can help me. However the other problem appears when I try to do something with saved file earlier. Seems that my boreholes are in the drawing but when I click on borehole manager tab, i got a meessage, that no data is loaded.
Hi,
the exaggerated data issue might have something to do with a "comma" vs. "point" setting in the Windows Regional System settings.
If comma (",") is used as decimal symbol the borehole data is scaled. Change it to use a point (".") as decimal symbol.
Thanks, it has worked, but I just noticed another disatvantage. The whole number is correct, but all the decimal part is equals to 0. For instance. The real elevation is 44.80, but in bore hole manager I see 45.00. Should I looke at woindows regional parameter again to solve it?
Not sure - it's fine in mine
neilyj (No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Could it be something with my civil 3d settings? I have checked rounding in my drawing settings, it looks fine, thus I suppose the problem is somewhere else. What kind of dataset you need? do you mean my csv files? if yes, than you can find it in one of my previous message.
However, how can i specify the full name of version? I know that it's 2014, but I cannot find more details about it.