AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 4 (345 Views)

Geological models and showing strata in cuts

345 Views, 3 Replies
05-22-2013 12:45 AM

I'm trying to explore possible options for displaying 3D geology models. In the attached I want to chop out the yellow solid and leave the other solids "as is" to reveal the various strata when the yellow solid is removed. I have removed the yellow solid but the results are not quite what I was hoping for.

 

2013-05-22 08_39_47-AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 - [Drawing1.dwg].jpg

 

Can this be done?

 

(I have also posted in the AutoCAD forum but there is so much spam in there......)

 

Thanks

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Mentor
autoMick
Posts: 225
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 2 of 4 (333 Views)

Re: Geological models and showing strata in cuts

05-22-2013 02:59 AM in reply to: neilyj

I did a quick test which seemed to do what you want. There's probably better ways, I did this:

 

- draw your 3D layers (I just used boxes)

- draw your cutting object and convert it to a nurbs surface (mine was a sphere as you can see in the pic)

- use the slice command. Select each stratum

- use the surface option for your slicing object

 

Cheers

 

- Mick

 slice.PNG

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Self-built i7-3930K, 16Gb RAM, P9X79 m/board
SSD(system), HDD(data), Win7Pro64, Quadro K4000
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 4 (328 Views)

Re: Geological models and showing strata in cuts

05-22-2013 03:05 AM in reply to: autoMick
Thanks for this - exactly what I was trying to do...:smileyhappy:

How do I convert to NURBS surface?? (3D Solid AutoCAD modelling isn't something I'm very familiar with at the moment)
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Mentor
autoMick
Posts: 225
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 4 of 4 (325 Views)

Re: Geological models and showing strata in cuts

05-22-2013 03:26 AM in reply to: autoMick

In 3D modelling mode, go to the Surface tab, then Convert to NURBS.

However... I couldn't get it work with a box (as the foundation pad). The sphere was picked at random and I assumed it would work with any solid, however, I think the reason it worked was because it had the single outside surface, whereas a box has 6. 

 

I just experimented some more. What you need to do, is get your foundation pad/box and 'convert to surface' which is on 'Mesh' tab. Then do the slice command, using the foundation pad 'surface' to cut away the geology.

 

Cheers

- Mick

 

Capture.PNG

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Self-built i7-3930K, 16Gb RAM, P9X79 m/board
SSD(system), HDD(data), Win7Pro64, Quadro K4000

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs