AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 160
Registered: ‎09-23-2004
Message 1 of 4 (155 Views)

General question about Civil3D.

155 Views, 3 Replies
05-17-2012 12:12 PM

Hello,

I have several questions about this software.

1. Why there are objects for pretty much anything created?

2. Why the dynamic text (as far as I can see) go to the same object layer?

3. Why, if Autocad has layers, these objects cannot be created into layers instead of the standard layer?

4. Why isn't there an more options to customize the dragging text (instead of the leader)?

 

I know, too many why's. Truth is, until I understand it I am going to continue to complain about why simple commands became so complicated. (Sorry, newbie here).

 

Thanks.

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,470
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 4 (154 Views)

Re: General question about Civil3D.

05-17-2012 12:17 PM in reply to: afdelarosa

Hi,

 

>> until I understand it I am going to continue to complain

One more "why" then: why don't you go to a training and learn it?

 

>> why simple commands became so complicated

Because every one want it working in another way, e.g. you want to have Civil-objects on different layers, others want them to be gathered in as few layers as possible. Therefor you have settings (that make the product more complex) that both groups can do their settings and be happy :smileywink:

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Valued Mentor
skintsubby
Posts: 519
Registered: ‎09-29-2004
Message 3 of 4 (101 Views)

Re: General question about Civil3D.

05-17-2012 07:08 PM in reply to: afdelarosa

 

3. Why, if Autocad has layers, these objects cannot be created into layers instead of the standard layer?

 


Most of it can be place on any layer you want. You just have to change the styles to let the software know what layer you want it on.

Distinguished Mentor
Posts: 729
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
Message 4 of 4 (92 Views)

Re: General question about Civil3D.

05-17-2012 07:50 PM in reply to: skintsubby

skintsubby wrote:

 

3. Why, if Autocad has layers, these objects cannot be created into layers instead of the standard layer?

 


Most of it can be place on any layer you want. You just have to change the styles to let the software know what layer you want it on.



Or the Object layers settings.

If this fixed your issue, click on "Accept as Solution"

Andrew Puller
Maitland, NSW, Australia
Windows 7 Enterprise 64bit
Intel core i7 2600 @ 3.40 GHz with 16GB Ram
Civil 3d 2013 64bit

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs