AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Member
tmzcad
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-29-2008
Message 1 of 15 (304 Views)

General Target Question

304 Views, 14 Replies
09-25-2012 07:53 AM

I am fairy new to Civil3D, 6 to 8 months, but have extensive knowledge of LDT 15 years. To this date, I still can not figure out why any of my subassemblies do not plot correctly in my sections. I have a brief understanding of the targeting scenerio for assemblies in Civil3D. If I use one of the typical assemblies from Autodesk, I have no problem. My problem is then I try to create my own assembly using the standards sub-assemblies none of the target points look correct.

The attached is an assembly with roadway overlays,curbs, roadside swales and sidewalks with sideslopes.

 

My basic questions is than, is it Mandatory to select target alignments and surface all every sub-assembly within the assembly.

My thought process was that I just had to pick a profile alignment for the center of the assembly and a target surface for the sideslopes. All the interior sub-assembly parts should float together based on the center profile as they used to with LDT templetes.QLH-ASSEMBLY 1.JPG

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,456
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 15 (293 Views)

Re: General Target Question

09-25-2012 08:35 AM in reply to: tmzcad

Hello,

 

No, it's not mandatory to select a target for every subassembly point that allows it. You only do that if your design requires it.

 

Example, LaneOutsideSuper is a travel lane. In the target parameters of the corridor this subassembly will be listed asking for width and elevation targets. If the width is constant, just set that width in the subassy properties and ignore the targeting info. If, however, the lane needs to transition in width, draw geometry that defines the transition and then specify it here.

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,067
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 3 of 15 (283 Views)

Re: General Target Question

09-25-2012 09:10 AM in reply to: tcorey

If you right-click on a subassembly icon in the tool palette and choose the help option it should take you directly to the reference document for that sub.  The help docs for the subassemblies almost always include a section on target parameters.

 

http://docs.autodesk.com/CIV3D/2012/ENU/filesCSH/GUID-5A0304D4-D167-4156-B9E1-337B8AA7332-55.htm

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,178
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 4 of 15 (280 Views)

Re: General Target Question

09-25-2012 09:26 AM in reply to: tmzcad

It appears from your image that you are not creating the assmblies correctly. When you add a subassembly, be sure to select the point on the Assembly/previous subassembly to attach the subassembly to. Don't use Objectsnaps, select the point (normally shown as a circle) and then they will be linked as you expect.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Active Member
tmzcad
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-29-2008
Message 5 of 15 (267 Views)

Re: General Target Question

09-25-2012 10:20 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Jeff your correct. I have read this suggestion in other messages and have tried clearing the sub-assembly offset and and re-attaching the sub-assembly using the correct points. Still keep getting same result.

As per Steve's suggestion above, reviewing various individual sub-assembly properties it's seems some sub-assemblies do require a mandatory target feature, alignment or profile, or at least in Autodesk help language "you should have" this option when building the assembly. The sub-assembly I may having problem with in this particular assembly is "Urbanreplacmentwalk" which appears to requires an outside alignment for a target.

I was just trying to build a simple assembly that collectively moved in relation to the road's center profile.

Active Member
tmzcad
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-29-2008
Message 6 of 15 (259 Views)

Re: General Target Question

09-25-2012 10:58 AM in reply to: sboon

Steve,

Thanks for the repsonse. Also, see my repsonse to Jeff below.

Looking at the image I posted, I have tried attaching the basic "ditch" sub-assembly to the back of the curbs in the sub-assembly. According the ditch sub's help, the connection point should be the beginning of the foreslope if the foreslope buffer is "0", which is what I m using. Now I did not set any targets for this sub-assembly, because I wanted it's position to be controlled by the position of the back of the curb. As you can see by the image, no luck. Any suggestions?

Distinguished Mentor
castled071049
Posts: 823
Registered: ‎11-15-2005
Message 7 of 15 (213 Views)

Re: General Target Question

09-26-2012 09:20 AM in reply to: tmzcad

Give us an image of your assembly, not of a section view of your assembly, please.

Active Member
tmzcad
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-29-2008
Message 8 of 15 (204 Views)

Re: General Target Question

09-26-2012 10:52 AM in reply to: castled071049

Per your request. I used a white background so you could see the target points better.QLH-ASSEMBLY 2.JPG

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,067
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 9 of 15 (189 Views)

Re: General Target Question

09-26-2012 11:42 PM in reply to: tmzcad

Your assembly looks right at first glance.  Can you post the drawing, or at least a portion of it with the assembly.  If its too large for this forum then Dropbox is a good option for sharing files.

Active Member
tmzcad
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-29-2008
Message 10 of 15 (179 Views)

Re: General Target Question

09-27-2012 06:29 AM in reply to: sboon

Steve,

If you want to investigate this further, attached is a link to the file, about 18mg. Thanks for any help you can provide.

 

https://qlha.sharefile.com/d/s566d2656051466e9

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs