AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
*Pro
Posts: 1,464
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Message 21 of 24 (61 Views)

Re: General Note Background mask

03-28-2013 07:57 AM in reply to: Jay_B

i'm using 9.0.14 version.    hmmmm maybe something to do with our security software.

 

see attachment

Dan

Civil 3D 2013
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel Xeon 2.0GHz
12Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T5500
www.preinnewhof.com
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,617
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 22 of 24 (50 Views)

Re: General Note Background mask

03-28-2013 08:07 AM in reply to: dgordon

Yes. I see what you mean. Having just gone through 3 days of aitch e double ell of a dysfunctional internet security program they installed over the weekend. I'm ready to accept your explanation.

 

Have you tried switching to another tab and back. Or is that disabled also?

 

Allen Jessup

*Pro
Posts: 1,464
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Message 23 of 24 (44 Views)

Re: General Note Background mask

03-28-2013 08:51 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

Yeah,

 

I've just got done talking to our IT guy and he says our security software should not be blocking my ability to upload an image.   He says it doesn't appear as though the html page is interfacing with my computer.   He thinks the problem is with the web site.

 

I can't explain why someone else with the same version of IE can do it but I can't.

I also keep getting certificate errors for the autodesk site and even though we install the certificate and make it a trusted site the certificate errors keep happening.

 

 

Dan

Civil 3D 2013
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel Xeon 2.0GHz
12Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T5500
www.preinnewhof.com
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,617
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 24 of 24 (40 Views)

Re: General Note Background mask

03-28-2013 08:56 AM in reply to: dgordon

I can't see why that would happen either. If no one else is reporting the problem. I doubt it's the website.

 

I always get the certificate errors at home. I was getting them here since new security software was installed. But I just got that fixed.

 

Allen Jessup

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs