AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Member
stingrey3
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 1 of 13 (444 Views)

GIS Data

444 Views, 12 Replies
03-19-2013 06:44 AM

I'm sure that this question has been asked already, and I have looked at some of the posts.  I am not very familiar with working with GIS, but I have a project that I need to get GIS data converted to CAD so I can edit in CAD.  I am not looking to convert it back to GIS.  I've tried the Export to CAD but all I get is line work.  The GIS data is for water, sewer & drainage.  I need to get the manholes, valves, etc.  Not being familiar with the GIS software (ArcGIS) I'm sure that I am missing some settings.  Maybe part of the problem is not using a seed file in the conversion.

 

Any help would be appreciated.

 

Ray

Civil 3D 2013

ArcGIS 10

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,077
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 13 (429 Views)

Re: GIS Data

03-19-2013 07:34 AM in reply to: stingrey3

So are you asking how to export the data _out_ of ArcMap or how to import the GIS data _into_ C3D?

 

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,768
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 3 of 13 (397 Views)

Re: GIS Data

03-19-2013 10:24 AM in reply to: stingrey3

What type of files do you have available? In most cases the you can either attach the data using FDO and save it as an AutoCAD drawing.

 

FDO.PNG

 

You could also use MAPIMPORT.

 

Allen Jessup

Active Member
stingrey3
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 4 of 13 (394 Views)

Re: GIS Data

03-19-2013 10:28 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

It would be both.  I need to get it out of ArcGIS and get it into C3D.

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,197
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 5 of 13 (384 Views)

Re: GIS Data

03-19-2013 10:57 AM in reply to: stingrey3

What GIS file format are you needing to import? Shape files (.shp) can contain points, lines or polygons (one type per shape file). Then there are Geodatabases (.gdb) files which contain multiple types of data and raster images which can have attributes associated with the pixels. The format will determine your approach.

 

You can look in the Map help system for details on how to import or display these types of data. FDO connections allow you to display and edit the data but it does not store the graphics in yor drawing. If you want to convert the data into CAD graphics you'll need to use the import tools in Map.

 

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Active Member
stingrey3
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 6 of 13 (381 Views)

Re: GIS Data

03-19-2013 11:02 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

I've got mxd files.  I've tried the Export to CAD routine, but I can only get linework from it.  I am just not familiar enough with ArcGIS to know if there settings that need to be set and also if a seed file is needed to get the manholes, valves, etc. into CAD correctly.

 

Thanks,

 

Ray

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,768
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 7 of 13 (375 Views)

Re: GIS Data

03-19-2013 11:10 AM in reply to: stingrey3

You could try this: http://www.fugro-pelagos.com/dxfexport.asp

 

I've never had to work with MXD files. But I found that with a search.

 

Allen Jessup

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,197
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 8 of 13 (373 Views)

Re: GIS Data

03-19-2013 11:12 AM in reply to: stingrey3

MXD files are ArcGIS map documents. They are basically just containers for displaying GIS data in ArcMap. They don't contain any GIS data. You'll need to obtain the source data that is used by the MXD files.

 

Again, the source data could be shape files, geodatabase files, raster images, and other formats. You'll find shapefiles are the easiest format to import into your drawings.

 

A shape file data source is actually a set of files that store the various components of the data set used by GIS software. Typically a shapefile data source will include .shp. .dbf. .shx. .prj and a few other files in the set, all with the name of the dataset as the prefix. You'll need all of the files in a set when converting to CAD graphics.

 

If I understand your workflow properly, you are using incorrect terminology. You are wanting to IMPORT the data into Autocad from GIS.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Active Member
stingrey3
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 9 of 13 (365 Views)

Re: GIS Data

03-19-2013 11:30 AM in reply to: Neilw

Thank you very much, Neil, for that information.  I'll have to look into the source of the mxd files.  That was not sent to us.

 

Has anyone used SmartExporter or the ArcGIS for AutoCAD plug-in?

 

Thanks,

 

Ray

Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 691
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 10 of 13 (362 Views)

Re: GIS Data

03-19-2013 11:38 AM in reply to: stingrey3

stingrey3 wrote:

I'm sure that this question has been asked already, and I have looked at some of the posts.  I am not very familiar with working with GIS, but I have a project that I need to get GIS data converted to CAD so I can edit in CAD.  I am not looking to convert it back to GIS.  I've tried the Export to CAD but all I get is line work.  The GIS data is for water, sewer & drainage.  I need to get the manholes, valves, etc.  Not being familiar with the GIS software (ArcGIS) I'm sure that I am missing some settings.  Maybe part of the problem is not using a seed file in the conversion.

 

Any help would be appreciated.

 

Ray

Civil 3D 2013

ArcGIS 10


You need to know what your data is being stored as. Do you access an ArcSDE SQL database, coverages, personal geodatabase, or shapefiles when in ArcGIS? Once you know that, that'll make it much easier to import into Map (C3D). As some have already said, it's pretty easy when it's a shapefile as you can just do a MAPIMPORT or FDO connection then save into a DWG. That should bring in the data with the objects.

 

If you use ArcSDE, then you'll need to make sure to load the ArcSDE drivers in the FDO>Bin folder in your Map (C3D) installation. I have a couple threads in the Map group discussing how to do this exact thing. 

If it's a personal geodatabase, then you'll have to export it from ArcGIS itself to either a Shapefile or other Map import compatible file format. Be sure to attach the data with the objects. I know our GIS division used to have their CAD clients complain about the files they were giving out because the data wasn't attached to the objects (i.e., contour polylines were all flat and did not have an attribute of elevation nor a Z value that contained the correct elevation.). I'm not exactly sure what they did to export the files correctly, but I know it's possible.

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Testing IDSP 2015
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs