AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
Neptuno8881
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎12-09-2007
Message 1 of 12 (84 Views)

GETTING MOST OUT DYNAMIC FEATURES IN C3D.

84 Views, 11 Replies
02-27-2009 05:38 AM
Hi,
I want to get most out of the dynamic features in C3D and I want to have in the border where all of us put text for the scale of the drawing that text (e.g. 1"=50') to be dynamic. So when I change the scale of the viewport to lets say 1"=30', the text that says 1"=50' in the border, change to 1"=30'. I hope that this doesn't sound confusing to all of you. I would like to know if is possible to have some sort of script or some thing. I don't know how to write a script but if you point me the right way, I will thankful. I hope that I'm not asking too much for C3D to do.

Thanks.
Neptuno
*Expert Elite*
Civil3DReminders.com
Posts: 2,437
Registered: ‎10-13-2005
Message 2 of 12 (84 Views)

Re: GETTING MOST OUT DYNAMIC FEATURES IN C3D.

02-27-2009 06:15 AM in reply to: Neptuno8881
I'd have to double check, but I think you could do that with AutoCAD fields using the Object option from the list.
Civil Reminders
http://blog.civil3dreminders.com/
http://www.CivilReminders.com/
Valued Contributor
Neptuno8881
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎12-09-2007
Message 3 of 12 (84 Views)

Re: GETTING MOST OUT DYNAMIC FEATURES IN C3D.

02-27-2009 06:22 AM in reply to: Neptuno8881
I forgot to mention that we have C3D 08. Can I still to that?

Thank.
*wfb
Message 4 of 12 (84 Views)

Re: GETTING MOST OUT DYNAMIC FEATURES IN C3D.

02-27-2009 06:31 AM in reply to: Neptuno8881

It appears (to me) that you can get the scale quite
easily, but unless I am doing something wrong it is not dynamic when the
viewport is re-set.

 

Bill

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
I'd
have to double check, but I think you could do that with AutoCAD fields using
the Object option from the list.
Valued Contributor
Neptuno8881
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎12-09-2007
Message 5 of 12 (84 Views)

Re: GETTING MOST OUT DYNAMIC FEATURES IN C3D.

02-27-2009 07:18 AM in reply to: Neptuno8881
Ok. I typed field then I selected object and didn't see anything in the box, so I selected in the border my scale text 1"=50' then I get a list but I didn't see anything for scale unless I'm doing something wrong here. So I selected Plotscale to see if there something in there that I can use for this. I picked 1"=#' and when I inserted to the drawing I get (1"= .0833') with a gray background(which I don't like it) and have to edit the text to show the right scale and is not dynamic. I changed the view port to a different scale and nothing.
I'm not sure but I think most of these field attribute are not dynamic, just static. I was hopping to find some formula that I can use and edited if necessary.
Any input?

Thanks.
*neilw
Message 6 of 12 (84 Views)

Re: GETTING MOST OUT DYNAMIC FEATURES IN C3D.

02-27-2009 07:49 AM in reply to: Neptuno8881

Using fields works fine for me. If you change the
viewport scale you will need to Regen to get the field to update.

See the screen cap for the settings.

 

 

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Hi,
I want to get most out of the dynamic features in C3D and I want to have in
the border where all of us put text for the scale of the drawing that text
(e.g. 1"=50') to be dynamic. So when I change the scale of the viewport to
lets say 1"=30', the text that says 1"=50' in the border, change to 1"=30'. I
hope that this doesn't sound confusing to all of you. I would like to know if
is possible to have some sort of script or some thing. I don't know how to
write a script but if you point me the right way, I will thankful. I hope that
I'm not asking too much for C3D to do. Thanks.
Neptuno
*Expert Elite*
Civil3DReminders.com
Posts: 2,437
Registered: ‎10-13-2005
Message 7 of 12 (84 Views)

Re: GETTING MOST OUT DYNAMIC FEATURES IN C3D.

02-27-2009 08:12 AM in reply to: Neptuno8881
Regen to update or check the fieldeval settings, the grey background doesn't plot, try using the standard scale instead of the custom scale. It is dynamic, check help for more information or Yahoo it.
Civil Reminders
http://blog.civil3dreminders.com/
http://www.CivilReminders.com/
Valued Contributor
Neptuno8881
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎12-09-2007
Message 8 of 12 (84 Views)

Re: GETTING MOST OUT DYNAMIC FEATURES IN C3D.

02-27-2009 08:24 AM in reply to: Neptuno8881
My fieldeval settings show <31>. what's number should be to make it work.?
*Expert Elite*
Civil3DReminders.com
Posts: 2,437
Registered: ‎10-13-2005
Message 9 of 12 (84 Views)

Re: GETTING MOST OUT DYNAMIC FEATURES IN C3D.

02-27-2009 08:29 AM in reply to: Neptuno8881
31 is the most thorough, if you have a slow network and are using SSM you may want to go with a smaller value.
Civil Reminders
http://blog.civil3dreminders.com/
http://www.CivilReminders.com/
*Joe Bouza
Message 10 of 12 (84 Views)

Re: GETTING MOST OUT DYNAMIC FEATURES IN C3D.

02-27-2009 09:27 AM in reply to: Neptuno8881

Ditto. except I select standard scale


--
Thanks, Joe

 

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E.
Civil 3D 2008
LDT 2008
Win XP pro
v 2002,
sp 2
hp workstation xw4600
Intel Core Duo CPU
E7200 @2.53 GHz
3 GB
RAM
NIVDIA Quadro FX 1700 (512MB)

 

The mantra of a former Flamer:

 

If you are forced to eat an Elephant, don’t complain about it; Take one
bite at a time.

 

*****************************************************************************************
In
memory of the King of Work-arounds
"The only Constant is Change".

 

"The only thing worse than training your staff, and having them leave is
-
not training your staff, and having them stay." :-o
A reminder taken
from Graphics Solution Providers' Calendar
page
*****************************************************************************************


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
"neilw" <nwilsonATsec-landmgtDOTcom> wrote in message
href="news:6133184@discussion.autodesk.com">news:6133184@discussion.autodesk.com
...


Using fields works fine for me. If you change the
viewport scale you will need to Regen to get the field to update.

See the screen cap for the settings.

 

 

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Hi,
I want to get most out of the dynamic features in C3D and I want to have in
the border where all of us put text for the scale of the drawing that text
(e.g. 1"=50') to be dynamic. So when I change the scale of the viewport to
lets say 1"=30', the text that says 1"=50' in the border, change to 1"=30'.
I hope that this doesn't sound confusing to all of you. I would like to know
if is possible to have some sort of script or some thing. I don't know how
to write a script but if you point me the right way, I will thankful. I hope
that I'm not asking too much for C3D to do. Thanks.
Neptuno

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs