AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Valued Mentor
IanMcClain
Posts: 437
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 1 of 6 (531 Views)
Accepted Solution

Flatten point styles to elevation

531 Views, 5 Replies
09-21-2012 02:54 PM

Is there a way to change all your point styles display mode (flatten to elevation, use point elevation, or exaggerate elevation) at once? I don't mean make a new style and then apply it to all points: I want to systematically change it for all my current point styles.

 

-Ian McClain
(running C3D 2012 sp4, Win7 64bit, 8GB)
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,067
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 2 of 6 (518 Views)

Re: Flatten point styles to elevation

09-21-2012 04:32 PM in reply to: IanMcClain

Nope.  Point styles have to be edited one at a time.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,178
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 3 of 6 (505 Views)

Re: Flatten point styles to elevation

09-21-2012 08:36 PM in reply to: sboon

SBoon wrote:

Nope.  Point styles have to be edited one at a time.


Unless you know someone who can whip up a quick lisp to do it for you. :-) See attached lisp file.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Distinguished Contributor
nostupidquestions
Posts: 449
Registered: ‎11-17-2005
Message 4 of 6 (446 Views)

Re: Flatten point styles to elevation

09-24-2012 11:55 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

dang! thanks!

Dell Studio XPS 9100
Intel Core i7 CPU 930 @ 2.8GHz
12GB Ram
64 bit
C3D 2015
Valued Mentor
IanMcClain
Posts: 437
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 5 of 6 (407 Views)

Re: Flatten point styles to elevation

09-27-2012 07:35 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Awesome! Thanks!

 

I really need to learn LISP :smileyhappy:

-Ian McClain
(running C3D 2012 sp4, Win7 64bit, 8GB)
New Member
PPanek
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-08-2013
Message 6 of 6 (230 Views)

Re: Flatten point styles to elevation

08-14-2013 07:47 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Jeff,

 

Thank you for very useful SETPOINTDISPLAYMODE.lsp code. There should be a way of global editing of other Point Style settings e.g. "leader stops at marker: no" or Orientation Reference etc.

I have a problem though: after successfully executing SETPOINTDISPLAYMODE.lsp for several times, it stopped working:
The error message is as follows:

 

Command: SETPOINTDISPLAYMODE
; error: Automation Error. Problem in loading application

 

Any idea how to fix it?

 

Thank you,

Przemek

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs