AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
asuspub
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎04-26-2011
Message 1 of 11 (5,277 Views)
Accepted Solution

Feet to Meter

5277 Views, 10 Replies
07-06-2011 12:14 AM

hi,

 

may i know how i can change from feet to meter? (please see picture)

Appreciate your help.

Civil 3D 2012 SP1
8 GB Ram
i7-2630 @ 2.0 GHz
64 Bit Window 7 OS
Member
batence1986
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-08-2011
Message 2 of 11 (5,277 Views)

Re: Feet to Meter

07-06-2011 12:34 AM in reply to: asuspub

Toolspace > Settings > General

Active Contributor
asuspub
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎04-26-2011
Message 3 of 11 (5,270 Views)

Re: Feet to Meter

07-06-2011 12:55 AM in reply to: batence1986

HI, I want to change the elevation into meter (from feet to meter).

Which tab in General do I need to go?

Appreciate your help.

Civil 3D 2012 SP1
8 GB Ram
i7-2630 @ 2.0 GHz
64 Bit Window 7 OS
New Member
gmay
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-06-2011
Message 4 of 11 (5,245 Views)

Re: Feet to Meter

07-06-2011 07:36 AM in reply to: asuspub

Click the Autocad symbol in the top left of your screen.

 

Goto 'Drawing Utilities' then "Drawing Settings'.

 

In the dialog box select the 'Units and Zone' tab.

 

Change the Drawing units from Feet to Meters.

 

Good luck.

Distinguished Mentor
OMCUSNR
Posts: 506
Registered: ‎04-28-2010
Message 5 of 11 (5,235 Views)

Re: Feet to Meter

07-06-2011 07:45 AM in reply to: asuspub

This is not going to turn out well.  Civil 3d does NOT like mixing units!!!

 

You need to start in a template that uses one or the other & not mix them.  There are a bunch more setting than just the zone that controls how objects are handeled, drawn and calculations are performed.

 

If you have data that is in both units, pick one to work in and manually convert the other BEFORE bringing into the file you're working with.  Conversions between metric & imperial is one of the weakest spots in C3d right now.

 

Reid

Homebuilt box: I5-2500k, MSI P67A-GD65, 12gig DDR3 1600 ram, ASUS ENGTX460 Video card, WD Velociraptor WD4500HLHX HD, Win 7 64 pro.
Mentor
mfernandes
Posts: 194
Registered: ‎08-21-2007
Message 6 of 11 (5,223 Views)

Re: Feet to Meter

07-06-2011 09:00 AM in reply to: asuspub

Create LandXML files of your imperial dataset.

Open a new metric drawing and import the imperial LandXML.

 

However, your imperial drawing and your metric drawing must have the units and zone set.

settings tab >right click on the drawing name>Edit drawing settings>units and zone tab.

 

It seems you can also insert a imperial C3D drawing into a metric drawing, (toggle on Locate using Geographic Data and Explode)

I haven't fully tested this process to see if there are any issues, on first glance it all look fine..

  

I agree with Reid, just changing your unit and zone settings from Imperial to metric will create a nightmare.

for one, some styles do not all convert as expected.

 

hope this helps.

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,066
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 7 of 11 (5,208 Views)

Re: Feet to Meter

07-06-2011 09:55 AM in reply to: asuspub

I'm not sure that I understand what you want to do here.

 

Was the drawing supposed to be in metric or imperial?  Do you want to see the elevations only in metric, and leave everything else in imperial units?

 

If you have started working on a drawing that was created from an imperial template and you intended for everything to be metric then you're going to be in a world of hurt.  Not only will you have to go through all of the global Civil3d settings and change the units to the appropriate metric version but you'll also have to change all of the label styles that you are using, because they will continue to display in imperial even if the drawing units are metric.

*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 8 of 11 (5,198 Views)

Re: Feet to Meter

07-06-2011 10:21 AM in reply to: mfernandes

mfernandes wrote:

It seems you can also insert a imperial C3D drawing into a metric drawing, (toggle on Locate using Geographic Data and Explode)

I haven't fully tested this process to see if there are any issues, on first glance it all look fine..

 



I don't trust "Locate using Geographic Data" in any way.  In my testing, it does some very bizarre things.

 

Also, the INSERT command is a base Autocad command, and base Autocad does not understand US Survey Feet.  So any conversion it applies will be between meters and International Feet.

Sinc
Active Contributor
asuspub
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎04-26-2011
Message 9 of 11 (5,168 Views)

Re: Feet to Meter

07-06-2011 10:23 PM in reply to: sboon

Was the drawing supposed to be in metric or imperial?  Do you want to see the elevations only in metric, and leave everything else in imperial units?

 

Ya, the drawing supposed to be in metric.

I want to see everything in metric.

Perhaps, I forgot something from the beginning and I found out at this section only it was in imperial.

 

Thank you all guys for responding me.

Appreciate your help.

Civil 3D 2012 SP1
8 GB Ram
i7-2630 @ 2.0 GHz
64 Bit Window 7 OS
Contributor
coopdavillage
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎05-12-2009
Message 10 of 11 (5,144 Views)

Re: Feet to Meter

07-07-2011 09:41 AM in reply to: asuspub

If the drawing is supposed to be in Metric then you will want to use a metric template. Also keep in mind that there are 2 different profiles for Civil 3D and one of them is a metric profile.

 

If you are just using the standard out of the box template that C3D gives you then there will be a metric template that you can use instead.

 

hope this helps

Coop

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs