AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
Swanzo
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎05-19-2005
Message 1 of 4 (100 Views)

Feature Lines

100 Views, 3 Replies
05-26-2005 10:28 AM
I have modeled a corridor, and now I want to export a feature line, but I can't seem to get them to generate!?!?

Suggestions?

Erik Swanson
Project Manager
David E. Ross Associates
*Daniel Philbrick
Message 2 of 4 (100 Views)

Re: Feature Lines

05-26-2005 10:52 AM in reply to: Swanzo
Erik,

Are you finding that you cannot select the feature line? Does the command
Export > Corridor Feature line as polyline work? Does the Corridor have
multiple baselines?

Dan

wrote in message news:4857710@discussion.autodesk.com...
I have modeled a corridor, and now I want to export a feature line, but I
can't seem to get them to generate!?!?

Suggestions?

Erik Swanson
Project Manager
David E. Ross Associates
Active Contributor
Swanzo
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎05-19-2005
Message 3 of 4 (100 Views)

Re: Feature Lines

05-26-2005 11:48 AM in reply to: Swanzo
Background:
I have a corridor with a cul-de-sac at the low point. Since I want to keep the vertical alignment of the centerline, I used the basic lane transition to stretch out to the curbline. I have also defined an alignment along the c-d-s curbline.I want to export the feature line @ ETW as the vertical alignment component (profile) for the curbline - then attach an assembly for the curb/sidewalk around the c-d-s. I added the ETW feature line in the Surfaces tab of the Corridor properties dialog box.
When I rebuild the surface, I can't select the feature line...
Distinguished Contributor
tscheevel
Posts: 330
Registered: ‎10-14-2003
Message 4 of 4 (100 Views)

Re: Feature Lines

05-27-2005 05:38 AM in reply to: Swanzo
Have you exported the surface using the "Corridor> Export" tool. If so, turn off the layer with the exported surface on it and try to select the feature line. I ran into this yesterday when trying to create a "Render Only" boundary on a corridor that I had just exported the surface from. It seems that the surface breakline was on top of the corridor feature line and when I tried to select the feature line I got a command line message that said "No feature line selected". I deleted the surface from the surface collection then it worked fine. I would assume that turning off the layer would save you having to delete the surface.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.